Question of the Week: What are your DNA ethnicity estimates?

+34 votes
3.2k views

If you have taken a DNA test, what does the testing company report for your ethnicity? Please tell us about it with an answer below or use the question image to share your answer with friends and family on social media.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
MyLivingDNA:

Great Britain and Ireland: 71.8%

Europe (North and West): 28.2%

Bottom line is I am Anglo-Saxon - no surprises there! I'm related to Ron Rowland (see his entry above? - his article is very enlightening). Wish I had the information before I paid for DNA tests for me and my brother. I was hoping the test would identify my Scottish or Irish path but it didn't provide the detail I was led to believe it would. Several of my closest relatives have red-hair, blue-eyes, some have black/very dark brown - so I feel I have reason to believe there's rather a bit o'Irish-Scottish genes. Thank you Ron, for trying all the different DNA-testing suppliers so I know not to bother.
Oh goodness! We all strive for truth but perhaps some of the validation isn't necessary. I do hope it will be manageable and without burden, but at any rate all I can do is wish you well on an unexpected path.
Sherry Miller, my best friend has that and has even had surgery on her hand.  She said her Father even had it.  She has never had a DNA Test.
That’s for sure!!
Mine has been doing well. It’s weird how our genes will show up way down the way!! My mother-in-law had hemochromatosis which is Celtic, English east coast, genetic disease.

My Heritage (1st kit)

65% English, 32.2% Irish, Scottish, Welsh, 2.8% Italian (didn't see that coming!)

Compared to Ancestry (2nd kit)

37% Ireland (Ulster), 32% Scotland, 16% England, Nth Western Europe, 13% Wales, 2% Norway

My daughter has given me permission to include her ethnicity, she is a WT Family member. 

Ancestry 

55% England, Nth Western Europe (Nth West England & Isle of Man, Lancashire & Greater Manchester, Yorkshire & East Midlands, England) 

28% Scotland

17% Ireland

My Heritage (Upload)

47.9% Scandinavian

36.8% Irish, Scottish, Welsh

14% Italian

1.3% English

I've also just realised this doesn't come to 100%

Sherry Miller, my daughter and I are carriers of Hereditary Hemocrotosis.
Genetics is a interesting subject. I think it’s important that we all share the genetic illnesses in our tree. I actually had a gggrandparents that had 2 dwarf children.
48%  African

44%  European

7%  Caribbean

There are revisions to what is Anglo Saxon and Celtic. What DNA says.  

Ireland is not Celtic. it is 80-90% Basque and it is not much better on the island of Great Britain. Ireland and England adopted Celtic culture from the Alpine region as its population expanded into northern Germany, France and northern Italy. The Celts the Yamana culture was Eurasian and started in the southern Urals and nomadic pastoralists and farmers. They wandered into Europe and settled around the Alps bringing death to local populations probably caused by smallpox. They were technologically more advanced for a time in metallurgy in the Early Iron Age and lived in villages like medieval peoples later. 

Areas like the British Isles were isolated and had longer to adapt to the disease and recover their populations. The only strong evidence of Celtic populations is south of the Thames from Kent to Hampshire, areas in continued occupation by Saxons, Friesians and Jutes. This was less so for Scandinavians who settled the West of Ireland, the Scottish Isles and dominated Northern England. In the Midlands (Mercia) the Britons hung on forging an alliance with Anglo-Saxons against the Scaninavians. 

My main interest is my lost German Y-DNA and Magyar ancestry. (6 to 12%)

94 Answers

+6 votes

I'm FTauDNA tested and it fits, I have only one Irish ancestor:

Europe 100%-- Western Europe 

England, Wales, and Scotland
36% 
Central Europe
32% 
Scandinavia
20% 
Ireland
12%
by Sherrie Mitchell G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
+5 votes
I recently did the test so I still have not got the results.

My mother tested with my heritage and her results were:

Italian 58.8%

North and Western European 27.3%

Iberian Peninsula 5.9%

Middle East 8.0%

All her ancestors in the last 200 years were born in Italy, but I read the these ethnic estimates try to guess your origin further back in time (between 500 and 1000 years) so the results are not totally unlikely.

My heritage recently added a new feature called "genetic groups". My mom has 3 genetic groups: 2 in Italy that correctly identify one or possibly two provinces of birth of some of her paternal ancestors and 1 in Ireland (Galway and Mayo) that I attribute to a mistake, since it doesn't even match with any of the regions of her ethnic estimates.

On the one-on-one she has both on My heritage and FTDNA  quite a considerable number of low confidence matches with people from Finland. I have no idea why.
by Ugo Boni G2G Crew (670 points)
+5 votes
Scotland  42 %

England & Northwestern Europe 33 %

Wales 12 %

Norway 4 %

Ireland 3 %

Sweden 3 %

Cameroon, conga, western banqu 2 %

Germanic Europe 1 %
by Lola Kelley G2G Crew (470 points)
+4 votes
Today my results at Ancestry state I am England and Northwestern Europe at 50%

Scotland-20%

Germanic Europe -12%

Ireland-12%

Wales- 4%

Norway-2%

So just your basic Heinz-57 mutt.
by Margaret Meredith G2G6 Mach 2 (28.1k points)
+4 votes
mine from ancestry

Scotland 30%

England and Northwestern Europe 29%

Germanic Europe 15%

Ireland 10%

Sweden 9%

Norway 7%

same test uploaded to my heritage

73.1 % English

Greek and South Italian 15.2%

Irish, Scottish, Welsh 6.7%

Balkan 3.6%

Scandinavian  1.4%
by Janine Isleman G2G6 Mach 5 (50.6k points)
+4 votes

I've tested with 3 dna companies and the results have been fairly different with all of them. Ancestry recently upped my Scottish results from a small percent to 40%. I love this because I love Scotland. Only one company had my Welsh ancestry at 17% which made sense because I have 3rd gg that came to the US in the 1800's. Then the company downgraded the Welsh and gave me 42% French which confuses me greatly because my closet French ancestor (as far as I know) was from the 1700's. I do have living French relatives, but they are distant. I was happy to see a company that I downloaded my dna to, showed that I had a small % of Indigenous dna. No other sites has shown any and I do have Indigenous people in my lines.

by Lillian Pauley G2G2 (2.4k points)
+4 votes
When I took my Ancestry DNA test, it reported 8% Swedish, which I discounted because I know my ancestry back five generations and there are no Swedes or other Scandinavians. But then I did a test with 23andMe and it showed 9% Scandinavian. So clearly something is up.
by Stu Bloom G2G6 Mach 8 (80.9k points)
+3 votes
81% Scottish.  Both my parents of Scottish heritage.  On my dad's side all Scottish parents and grandparents back to Scotland and my grandparents on my mothers side also Scottish so that's not too surprising. 11% England and Northwestern Europe and that's probably from the Norman ancestry of Scottish Colvilles. 6% Irish and 2 % Finland (Maybe some vikings?)
by Joelle Colville-Hanson G2G6 Pilot (122k points)
+4 votes
Using Ancestry DNA my latest results were:

- 98% Norway - Southern & Southwestern Norway -

Vest-agder & Rogaland - Flekkefjord - Southern Norway

- 2% Finland

note: These results were the 4th "refinement" of my DNA results = due to the increased number of people who have submitted their DNA for analysis since I submitted mine.
by Wayne Flaaten G2G Crew (350 points)
+3 votes

Depends who you ask!

Ancestry:
England & Northwestern Europe

51% East of England East Anglia & East Suffolk

Scotland 39%

Norway 4%

Sweden 4%

Ireland 2%

FTDNA :Europe

100% Western Europe

England, Wales, and Scotland 56%

Central Europe 23%

Scandinavia 13%

Ireland 8%

My Heritage:

EUROPE

North and West European 57.1%
English 26.6%
Scandinavian 16.3%

GEDMatch Eurogenes K13

Population

 

North_Atlantic

50.14 Pct

Baltic

23.92 Pct

West_Med

10.53 Pct

West_Asian

7.92 Pct

East_Med

4.36 Pct

Red_Sea

-    

South_Asian

1.94 Pct

East_Asian

-    

Siberian

-    

Amerindian

-    

Oceanian

0.54 Pct

Northeast_African

0.31 Pct

Sub-Saharan

0.35 Pct

Interesting - the South Asian could back up family stories about Gypsy ancestors 

by Patty Keffer G2G6 Mach 1 (16.2k points)
+2 votes
Per Ancestry: 61% Irish, 23% English, and 16% Scottish.
by William Morgan G2G2 (2.5k points)
+2 votes

My Ancestry estimates say:

  • 42% England and NW Europe
  • 18% Scotland
  • 18% Sweden
  • 16% Ireland
  • 6% Germanic Europe
My understanding is that those are the regions where my ancestors likely were 500+ years ago. That would explain the Sweden and Ireland locations, (which were at first quite surprising to me) which I have no known ancestors in, and the relative low percentage of Scotland and Germanic Europe, where I would expect much higher recent percentages.
I also have a strong "community" of Ohio River Valley Settlers in the Midwest, which definitely squares with my known ancestry from the last 6 generations.
I find this kind of thing endlessly fascinating.
by Katherine Chapman G2G6 Mach 3 (37.2k points)
+2 votes
75.3 % French and German

21.2% British Isles and Ireland

1.5% Northwest European

1.7% Italy

0.2% Korean
by Thom John G2G1 (1.1k points)
+2 votes
Western Europe
92% 
Scandinavia
36% 
England, Wales, and Scotland
32%
Central Europe
16% 
Ireland
8% 
Southern Europe
5% 
Italian Peninsula
5%
by Jaynie Anderson G2G5 (5.7k points)
+2 votes
My full Ftdna came back i put it in mitoydna and they finally listed my Native American Heritage although they put it at 5% the same as Scots. 2 of my Grandparents have scottish surnames and an additional 3 come up in greats. I may have NA in 4 lines but pretty far back.But the rest France, UK Italy Sweden Germany Ireland England United States is pretty correct.
by Sherry Holston G2G6 Mach 1 (15.0k points)
+2 votes
Sweden 61%

England/Northwestern Europe 17%

Ireland 7%

Norway 7%

Scotland 5%

Finland 3%

No real surprises and it has been fun to see how the results have evolved as more tests are done.
by Mark Edlund G2G Crew (830 points)
+2 votes
I am a Heinz 57 Variety - I have far more diversity than I knew, which is neat.  I always suspected that my Italian Grandfather was of North Italian descent, and my DNA did show Northern Italy as well as Southern Italy, which no one in the family knew about!
by Laurene Shewan G2G3 (3.5k points)
+2 votes

I did the Ancestry DNA test looking to find out who my father is, and I expected a little bit of Scottish because there is a little Scot's Irish (specifically Campbell Clan) on my mother's side, but this was what I got:

  • Scotland 53%           
  • England & Northwestern Europe 24%
  • Norway 20%
  • Ireland 2%
  • Sweden 1%
It didn't end there but under Scotland listed Scottish, Highlands and Islands, specifically Argyll & Bute. It also added as Additional Communities - New Zealand, European and British Settlers and Scottish Lowlands, Northern England and Northern Ireland. 
This actually helped with finding my father - Argyll & Bute are the Campbell Clan homeland and while I had a little on my mother's side there was far too much in my DNA for it to all come from her side, it helped pin down the fact that my paternal great-grandmother was a Campbell. It was also amazing to me who as a 7th generation Kiwi always considered myself a bitzer - to find out I am half Scottish.

by Sarah Jenkins G2G6 Mach 1 (15.9k points)
+2 votes

According to Ancestry I am

  • Scotland 24%
  • Sweden 23%
  • Germanic Europe 22%
  • England & Northwestern Europe 18%
  • Wales 9%
  • Ireland 3%
  • Finland 1%
by Dallace Moore G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
+2 votes

I have questionable parentage (and grandparentage) for a variety of complicated reasons, but my DNA seems to reflect what I believe to be true, more or less, as a Nova Scotia born Acadian. My MtDNA is H3a1 with exact matches with those who trace to Antoinette Landry (m Antoine Bourque), though connecting the dots is a challenge!

23andme

58.4% French & German (Grand Est) 

28.9% British & Irish (Greater London)

2.9% Spanish & Portuguese

.5% Eastern European

3.4% East Asian & Native American

CRI Genetics

23.1% Northern European

18.9% British Isles

18.5% N.W. European

12.3% Iberian

9.8% Toscani Italian (??)

8.7% Admix American

5.4% South Asian

3.3% East Asian

Ancestry (seems the most accurate and nailed my Additional Communities of Canadian Maritimes Acadians - Eastern Nova Scotia, Cape Breton & Western Newfoundland Acadians/Isle Madame, Nova Scotia Acadians/Strait of Canso, Nova Scotia Acadians. Northern New England Settlers - Nova Scotia, New Brunswick & Maine Border Settlers)

46% France  25% Ireland  14% Scotland  4% Sweden  

3% Indigenous Americas - North  2% Germanic Europe

2% Wales  2% England & Northwest Europe

1% Eastern Europe & Russia  1% Basque

by Deborah Cotorceanu G2G Crew (490 points)