Please help. [[Lyons-6450|Ann Lyons (1884-1918)]] verifying her parents.

+3 votes
75 views
My great grandmother Ann Lyons was born in Ireland about 1884 and came to the US in 1900.

I have been unable to locate her marriage or death record.In order to verify her parents.
WikiTree profile: Annie Gunkel
in Genealogy Help by Vinny Feminella G2G Crew (960 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Vinny!  I see your tree on Ancestry.  Here is Ancestry's link to the marriage registration of Anni Lyons and August Gunkle in NJ in 1905

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=61253&h=901168784&tid=&pid=&queryId=25f407ab21dedb40799aa401f2887a88&usePUB=true&_phsrc=PZH66509&_phstart=successSource

You can order the marriage certificate through their link.  It might be more expensive than going directly to the state office, but you would have to check how to do order directly from the state.
by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (135k points)
Shirlea,

It's typically cheapest going to the county clerk.
Thanks, E! Any chance you have a minute to describe the full process of applying to the County Clerk for Vinny?  I mostly work on Cdn and British lines, so i have never had the experience of using county records in the States.
+1 vote
Here is a possible indexing of her death registration:

https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/22711614?h=012b65&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url

There isn't a fast Purchase button that i saw for that one, but with the info, you should be able to request further info from the state.
by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (135k points)
Thanks for the advice... I contacted the state of NJ to obtain her death records. They arent searchable and unfortunately will take about 6-8 weeks to receive.
hi Vinny!  hope the time flies by!

You probably already know this, but the info you get on a death cert is whatever the informant knew.  The informant could be a son or daughter who knows everything about who their grandparents were --  or could be a son or daughter who didn't know or who mixes up which parent is connected to which grandparent set.  Or could be a daughter in law or a neighbour who really doesn't know.  

I would therefore encourage you to also request the marriage certificate.  At least the informants are the couple themselves, who know quite a bit more about who their parents were (although they could still name a step parent or an adopted parent, in good faith because those people feel like their parents or because the bride or groom was only a baby at the time he or she was born, and thus doesn't really know).

After telling you this undermining info, let me also be a bit more encouraging by saying that even when the informant gets it wrong, it can still provide a great clue.  Even if the grieving daughter names the wrong grandparent set, at least it could show that you are in the right family....and stuff like that.

Hope the certificates help you build a more complete picture of your family's journey!  and with a little luck, help you travel back in time one more generation!
Hi. I sent for marriage and death records. Fingers crossed that they are archived.