Proposal: Have help text Middle Name refer to help for Middle Name Warning [closed]

+16 votes
161 views

Many cultures do not know the concept of Middle Name. Last year a setting was introduced that enables suppression of Middle Name warnings for those cultures.

Unfortunately that setting is not mentioned in the Middle Name help text. Therefore I propose that text like this be added:

To suppress Middle Name warnings for cultures not having middle names please see Middle Name Warning

closed with the note: Proposed change was implemented
in The Tree House by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (256k points)
closed by Jan Terink
This has been done.
Thank you.

"This has been done" could be interpreted as if it was already done before I proposed it. It was not.

2 Answers

+9 votes
Good idea! Despite all the work to lower the number of wrong middle names in the Netherlands, the number stays about the same, due to all newly added wrong middle names. And this is in a country that has a WikiTree+ warning against middle names. The problem will be much larger in countries like Germany, Belgium and France.
by Koen van Hoof G2G6 Mach 4 (42.1k points)
+5 votes
Great work, Jan.  Count me as in favor!
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (913k points)