Who are the parents of Margaret (Wyatt) Allen?

+7 votes
384 views
Margaret Wyatt was the wife of Richard Allen of Braunton, Devon and the mother of Thomas and Matthew Allyn, immigrants to colonial New England.  Margaret's profile currently shows parents Walter Wyatt and Joan Pilford, with a lineage jumping back from Devon to Yorkshire (?!?) with a lot of medieval ancestors.

There was indeed a Margaret Wyatt, daughter of Walter, baptized 19 May 1557, apparently the eldest daughter of Walter and Joan (Pilford) Wyatt, who were married 17 Aug. 1556 at Braunton Devon (per Douglas Richardson, "Allyn and Wyatt Families of Braunton, Devon," in The American Genealogist, 57:115-19.)

However, this source also lists a Margaret, daughter of Philip Wyott, baptized on 5 Sept. 1555 at Braunton, Devon.  It appears that there is no way of telling which of these two Margarets was the wife of Richard Allen.

In addition, Margaret's alleged great-grandfather John Wyatt-62 of Braunton, Devon, is currently shown to be the son of Richard Wyatt-256 of Yorkshire -- clear across the country on the other side.  This is exceedingly unlikely; does anybody have a credible source?
WikiTree profile: Margaret Allen
asked in Genealogy Help by J S G2G6 Mach 9 (92.4k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Boyds Marriage Index 1538-1840 Transcription.

Walter Wiatt marries Joan Pitfurd ,Braunton,Devon England.in1556

Devon Marriages Transcription.

Richard Allen marries Margaret Wyott, Sept 24 1583, Braunton,Devon,England.

We have them back this far. Without using Allyn and Wyatt Families.

Have not yet found father of Walter Wiatt who would have been born in abt 1537.

Should be in or around Braunton,Devon.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (786k points)
selected by Mags Gaulden
+1 vote

Possible relationship trail of immigrant Margaret (Wyatt-300) to Magna Carta Baron William (Malet-18)?  

1. Margaret (Wyatt-300) is the daughter of Frances (Chichester) Wyatt [unknown confidence] 

2. Frances is the daughter of Amyas Chichester [unknown confidence] 
3. Amyas is the son of John Chichester [unknown confidence] 
4. John is the son of Christian (Paulet) Chudleigh [unknown confidence] 
5. Christian is the daughter of Elizabeth (Denebaud) Paulet [unknown confidence] 
6. Elizabeth is the daughter of John Denebaud [unknown confidence] 
7. John is the son of Joan (Brent) Denebaud [unknown confidence] 
8. Joan is the daughter of Claricia (de la Ford) Brent [unknown confidence] 
9. Claricia is the daughter of Adam de la Ford [unknown confidence] 
10. Adam is the son of William (Vivonne) de Forz [unknown confidence] 
11. William is the son of Mabel (Malet) de Vivonne [confident] 
12. Mabel is the daughter of William Malet [confident] 

Thank you for your help :-)

answered by Anonymous Carroll G2G6 Mach 4 (41.9k points)

This line is not valid.  I will be breaking it as it I am concerned some of my corrections do not always make it to the actual profile.

Basically, Adam de la Ford is not a son William de Forz (or de Vivonne).  If you actually trace the references you will come to a blog of someone who who says he made the connection based on pure speculation based on the similarities of the de Forz and de la Ford names.  There is no evidence whatsoever.

We know for sure it is wrong because William de Vivonne died leaving only 4 co-heiress - he had no surviving male children.

Thank you, Joe Cochoit, for your research on this line!

I was trying Margaret Wyatt's DNA ethnicity line. Guess, the problem is 'the wrong information' was put into the line, and the DNA ethnicity line shows whatever information that is put in the line. Good or Bad.

I will check for proper sources next time before posting. :-)

Thank you so much, Joe! :-)
I certainly do not mind you posting these lines like this.  I rather enjoy the challenge of tracking down good sources to prove or disprove a questionable line.  Plus, it is a good way to cleanup some of the bad connections in WikiTree.

Thank you, Joe Cochoit, that is very kind of you!

I trying to find a Gateway ancestor from Louelle Cunningham-3247 to
MCS Baron Saher (Quincy-226). That is my challenge. Any help would be greatly appreciated! :-) 

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Index_of_Surety_Barons_to_Gateway_Ancestors

John Gray, (Royal Ancestry spelling Gray), (Grey-296) was born 1384, and married Joan (Cherleton-1), de St Leger, aka de Grey, daughter and co-heiress of Edward (Cherleton-4) (5th Lord (Cherleton). Edward was born 1371, and married (1st) Eleanor Holand (Holland-581) (Royal Ancestry spelling with one 'L'), widow of Roger Mortimer, and eldest daughter of Thomas de Holand (Holland-31) (2nd Earl o Kent. They had one son, Henry (Grey-118), Knt. [2nd Count of Tancarville. Joan died 1425.  

My 21st Great Grandfather Thomas (Holland-31)
22. Joan Cherleton is the daughter of Alianore (Holland) Mortimer [confident]
23. Eleanor is the daughter of Thomas Holland [confident]

1. Eleanor (Alianore) (Holland-581) (Holand) Mortimer is the daughter of Thomas Holland (Holland-31) 
2. Thomas is the son of Thomas (Holland) de Holand [confident]
3. Thomas is the son of Maud (Zouche) Holland [confident]
4. Maud is the daughter of Alan (Zouche) la Zouche [confident]
5. Alan is the son of Roger (Zouche) de la Zouche [unknown confidence]
6. Roger is the son of Ellen (Quincy) la Zouche [unknown confidence]
7. Ellen is the daughter of Roger (Quincy) de Quincy [unknown confidence]
8. Roger is the son of Saher (Quincy) de Quincy (Quincy-226)

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
108 views asked Jan 9, 2015 in Genealogy Help by J S G2G6 Mach 9 (92.4k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
2 answers
+7 votes
0 answers
+9 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
2 answers
63 views asked Jan 21, 2017 in The Tree House by Lynden Rodriguez G2G6 Mach 2 (21.5k points)
+9 votes
3 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...