How do you delete questions & answers from G2G?

+12 votes
208 views
in WikiTree Tech by Martha Leger G2G6 Mach 2 (28.8k points)
recategorized by Chris Whitten

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Martha Wikitree Leaders and Staff are the only ones that can delete  Questions and answers in the G2G you can hide answers but not delete them Terry
by Terry Wright G2G6 Pilot (184k points)
selected by Anonymous W
thank youdoes hide mean no one can read it now

How do I add to my Biography? tried everything with no results . Thanks
Hi Martha,

To edit your biography you first want to make sure you are on your profile page.  This is a different page than the one showing your tree and G2G feed and such.  If you are anywhere on wikitree you can get to your profile page by going to "my wikitree" on the top right of the page and hover over it with the cursor to see the drop-down-list.  On that list is the option "profile"... click that.  Once on your profile page you can select "edit" from the drop-down box.  Once there you should have no trouble adding to your profile.  When you are done make sure to save the changes by selecting the large green button on the bottom of the page.

Have a great day.
Members can not see your hidden answer only you   leasders and Wikitree staff
I tried this but it shows I do not have anything in my Biography .it does not let me put in anything.don`t know what else to do
Martha i sent you a private message to try and help you
+5 votes
AND further to what Terry said, if you make a mistake (I make them constantly as I am typogrphically challenged) you can always edit.

If you don't like what you have asked or answered or commented you can always change it.

Mags
by Mags Gaulden G2G6 Pilot (508k points)
Ah this was useful thank you