Pre-WikiTree Challenge Week 6: Judy Russell Coordination/Discussion

+10 votes
176 views

For Week 6 in the Year of Accuracy, WikiTree will be working on the family tree of Judy (Geissler) Russell, The Legal Genealogist. This is a place where we can coordinate and discuss prior to the official start of Week 6.

THIS IS NOT THE OFFICIAL G2G POST FOR THE CHALLENGE

PLEASE DO NOT MAKE ANY EDITS TO ANY PROFILES PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE WEEK 6 CHALLENGE ON 10 FEBRUARY AT 8PM

Everyone is invited to the kick-off on Facebook or Youtube. I think If you like WikiTree on Facebook, you’ll get a notification, but don’t quote me on that. If you prefer Youtube (and people say it is more stable), just search for WikiTree and the link will appear. The video will also be available on both platforms afterward.

There is a Discord room for discussion in real time. This can be used before and during the challenge week. If you are not a member, please join now if you’d like to take advantage. There are also rooms there for other discussions on the WikiTree Channel, such as the Italy Project, US Black History Project, and General WikiTree chat.

The free space for the week will contain any documentation provided by the guest star to include photographs and other research items she agrees to include to help us create a more accurate tree.

Links:

WikiTree profile: Judy Russell
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (503k points)
edited by Emma MacBeath
Lucy- the font makes this very hard to read

3 Answers

+4 votes

Looks like Judy's family was in Bremen, Thuringa and Saxony-Anholt. The Germany Project has help pages/resources for each region: BremenSaxony-Anholt and Thuringa. I hope these are helpful!

by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Pilot (164k points)
Thank you Traci, this looks very helpful.
+3 votes
I sent you a PM about doing DNA confirmation statements.
by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (734k points)
+3 votes
Judy has 2 Trees on Ancestry, one unsourced one quite sourced even breaks her own Wikitree Brickwall in Germany!

Please have a look at it.

https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/45027055?dtid=100
by Frank Jatzek G2G1 (1.3k points)