Thomas Gascoigne/Gaskins/Gascoine/Gascoyne b. ca. 1601

+6 votes
449 views

Thomas is shown with a lengthy ancestry, but is any of it true? I can't find good sources, just lots of assumptions.

He also has many wives through merges, one of whom he married when he was 6 years old. (How precocious!)  Again, is there any proof for his wives or the dates of his marriages?

I think a lot of what is in this profile is fiction.  Here is a link to a very well researched article at Ancestry about the family: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bush22031/chapter1.html Gascoigne].  I don't have access to "Adventures of Purse and Person" by Meyer and Dormans, which might shed light on this family.

Can someone really familiar with early Virginia please look at this?

(Edited typos.)

 

WikiTree profile: Thomas Gaskins
in Genealogy Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (329k points)
edited by Vic Watt

2 Answers

+1 vote
I was looking at a case where an Edward Hill who was at Flowerdew in the early 1620s was totally tangled up with a different (much richer) Edward Hill who arrived in the 1630s and founded Shirley Plantation.

So my first question would be whether it's really established that the Bona Nova man (who said he was 34 in 1624) went home and reimmigrated in 1636, or whether people are rolling up two different immigrants.
by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (566k points)
Is he in Royal Ancestry?  At least two Societies have him on their accepted gateway lists, which are clearly Richardson-based lists.
I would be surprised if they were Richardson-based lists.  As far as I know, Richardson hasn't recognized a Gascoigne/Gaskins lineage.  This seems to be one of those cases where all the available puzzle pieces, for Thomas's immediate ancestry at least, seem to point in the same direction, but there simply aren't enough puzzle pieces left to make a definite claim of royal or Magna Carta ancestry.

An important question is how to deal with such lineages at WikiTree -- the issue has come up before, but without a clear consensus.
Ho-hum.  Perhaps the gateway lists are being nobbled.  Battle Abbey Roll all over again.

The line is here

http://www.multiwords.de/genealogy/gascoigne02.htm

Hester normally just copies everything off Stirnet, but Stirnet doesn't do Gascoignes of Micklefield, so this comes from more dubious sources.

But he does say there's an issue over which Francis married Elizabeth Singleton.  Which is crucial if it hasn't been resolved, as the good lines are through her.

Somebody tried to start a thread, but nobody took the bait:

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2004-11/1101183537

Very dodgy, since the line shown doesn't appear to be in any of the sources mentioned.

Gotta like how he misses out the immigrant and pretends not to know anything about Singleton.  Because there isn't any other reason to be around here.
+2 votes
I can tell you that Thomas Gascoigne is listed in the Dorman book and is a proven line in the Jamestowne Society.  he was the ancestor that I used to get into the society.
by Jeff Young G2G Crew (350 points)
Thanks Jeff! I added the Jamestowne Society Ancestor Sticker to his profile.
you're welcome !! Im currently working on finding more information about his grandmother Elizabeth Singleton.Ive found several references and even a doctoral dissertation,but Im hoping to find more substantial proof.Im eventually hoping to connect to William Cornwalis.It seems to be clear on wikitree,but I would like to have more proof.I can provide sources for Thomas Gascoigne back to myself and my Jamestowne number if you would like ?
Good luck with your research. If you don't have your sources in your ancestors' profiles yet, I'd encourage you to add them!

Cheers, Liz