Need help searched 35 years nothing found on Sava and Tomo Glumac from austria help

+3 votes
59 views
I have never found any information on my grandfather Save Glumac dob 1893 or great Uncle Tomo Glumac dob 1887 from Austria Hungary. Before coming to the USA. I can not find anything on the parents or grandparents..
in Genealogy Help by Tammy Glumac G2G Rookie (220 points)
edited by Tammy Glumac
Church records from Austria, the Czech Republic, and some areas in Poland and Hungary are online at various archives in Europe, and freely available. There are no comprehensive indices, but some of the church books are individually indexed. Some (generally fewer) records are available at FamilySearch. However, it is essential to know what town or village they are from. Knowing their religion is useful, but not absolutely essential.

Many people from various locations in the Empire went to Vienna, as it was the capital. Some of the population indexes there can be helpful. Joining Genteam, for Austrian research, can be helpful as there are a number of useful indices there. Genteam is free.
Lasovac does not come up in the gazetteer at Genteam, however, it is in Wikipedia, and is a town in modern-day Croatia.

FamilySearch, unfortunately, has very little for Croatia, and this place does no come up when searching for Lasovac.

4 Answers

+2 votes
1940 US Census, Ward 1, Pittsburgh, Allegheny, PA

Household

Sava Glumac    Head    Male    age 47    born Austria

George Glumac  Son     Male    age 19    born  PA

Louis Glumac      Son     Male    age 17    born  PA

Stanley Glumac   Son     Male     age 15   born  PA

Margaret Beck   Lodger  Female   age 54 born  PA
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you Frank! Yes this is my grandfather and dad but I can't seem to find any more information before this.. I have some information but nothing in firm.. How do I make this take me to his father and mother? I really appreciate any help.
+1 vote
Father Stevo Glumac died in Pennsylvania
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
Chris Thank you so much.. Where did he die in Pennsylvania? Does it give any past information.  I really appreciate any help.
+2 votes
Tomo Glumac, PA, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1883-1945

Immigration in 1910 to Philadelphia, PA at age 23. Estimated birth year 1887 in Hungary.

Ship name is Brandenburg.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Tomo Glumac US  WWI Draft Registration Cards 1917-1918  Birthplace is Lasovac, Austria, Hungary.

Tomo Glumac, US Social Security Death Index

Birth date 05 Oct 1887, date of death Sep 1966 at age 79.
+1 vote

Looks like Frank tied his birth back to Lasovac, Austria, Hungary. 

Family Search has many church records as images, not always indexed. If you know the religion, you can check the corresponding church records; otherwise, check them all. 

https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1743180

by Shanna Leeland G2G6 Mach 5 (55.3k points)