Puzzling Question About Unlikely Combination - Merges, Family Members and Projects

+10 votes
115 views

Looking at the list of Pending Merges gives rise to the following questions:

  1. How come there are pending merges as old as 2012 where default approval has not been granted, although 1 manager approved and the other has not been heard from?
  2. The profile manager who has not been heard from has been a Family Member since 2011, has come here about 1 or 2 times a year since then to make a few contributions each time.  In addition to the Family Member badge, this person has a Mayflower Project badge.
    1. Doesn't someone have to be a Wiki Genealogist to be a project member?
    2. Wouldn't someone have to be pre-1700 certified to belong to the Mayflower project?
in Policy and Style by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (779k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
In answer to question 1 it could be the privacy settings. Automatic approval only takes place when both profiles are open

Question 2,1  Family member is just someone who has been invited by another member but has not signed the honor code but I agree signing the honor code SHOULD be a requirement to join a project

2,2  The pre-1700 certified badge and the requirement to have it to work on older profiles is a very recent addition to WikiTree, Just a few months ago, and a lot of people were on the Mayflower Project before that badge existed and just havent found out that they need it to work on the older profiles yet.
by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Guy Constantineau
+2 votes

Another 2 cent thought.

Although there are a variety of reasons why -- I think the unmerged matches and pending merges should be a "high" priority clean up project until they are at current year.  This, in turn, would contribute to the overall Tree health.

The "inactive" managers need to be specifically identified and (all their) profiles opened up and orphaned to prevent (down the road) wait times.

Possibly the new "Tool to View Trusted List Requests" could be utilized as an effective "follow up" means.   I really like this -- I went through my whole list and reviewed all the "no status items"  -- some as long ago as October that I had totally forgotten about.

Best regards

by Sandy Edwards G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)