Questionable existence and ancestry of John Kendall (b 1580) of Norfolk and Westmoreland, England

+4 votes
85 views

John Kendall b 1580, Norfolk County, husband of Elizabeth Sacherell, shows up in a number of trees as the father of several early Kendall New England Immigrants.

He is supposedly the son of John Kendall of Norfolk County and Mary Miles, who  married in Westmoreland (now Cumbria, I guess?)

His pedigree takes him back to John Kendall (b 1421, Westmoreland), secretary to Richard III.

Is there any validity to this ancestry?  I suspect the marriage to Elizabeth Sacherell never happened, and suspicious of his parents, but wondering if at some point this does connect to a legitimate pedigree?

Thanks for any insight.

----------------

There's a similar discussion here regarding his wife Elizabeth Sacherell:

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1184145/elizabeth-sacherell-sacherell-sacheverell-cambridge-england

WikiTree profile: John Kendall
in Genealogy Help by M Cole G2G6 Mach 3 (39.3k points)
edited by M Cole

1 Answer

+1 vote

If you look at the source ''The Kendall Family in America'', it says John Kendall died in Cambridge.  However, it means to say county Cambridge, England, and not Cambridge, Massachusetts. It is pretty clear to me that whatever the truth and history of this couple that they did not immigrate to New England. It is just your typical internet error of reading Cambridge and turning it into Cambridge, Massachusetts.

They are supposedly the parents of the NE immigrants Thomas, Francis and Mabel Kendall. This is not proven or accepted.  The Kendall family was fully researched by Helen S. Ullmann (C.G, FASG, editor of the NEHGR) and published in Helen S. Ullmann, A Mills and Kendall Family History (Newbury Street Press, 2002). Unfortunately I can only read this in google snippet view. This is a highly researched book and it appears all of your answers are in here.

Colonial Families of the US vol 6: 396 says that Mabel Kendall was the granddaughter of Henry Sacherell.

by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (217k points)
Thanks, for the answer. We have that information for the most part in the disputed origins on the related or matched profiles.  What I'm really looking at is the pedigree going backwards.  I understand that its probably just internet junk, but is it all junk.  Is the secretary of Richard III seems to be a real person...so I'd like to pinpoint where its not real, so the internet junk can be disconnected at this point.
Could "gd. dau. of Henry Sacherell" mean goddaughter of Henry Sacherell
Or granddaughter?
In other places, its clear from the context the gd. means grand - at least if they're being consistent.

Also, wanted to add, in the Kendall Genealogy when they say John Kendall died in Cambridge in 1660, its unclear what they mean, as there was a John Kendall who died in Cambridge, Massachusetts in 1660. Maybe they are swapping facts around...but having that date in print has certainly added to the confusion.

I assumed it meant granddaughter, however, I ran across two references which both translated it as goddaughter.  I believe the majority say granddaughter.

E.G. this one.

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
115 views asked Mar 1, 2018 in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (250 points)
+3 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
157 views asked Feb 24, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (330k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...