Italian Ancestors~Need Help Please Palmieri Family Palmieri-155

+3 votes
74 views

Palmieri-155  Pasquale Palmieri  I need help finding his parents. I am also wondering if he had more children than just the one son, Alex. 

WikiTree profile: Pasquale Palmieri
in Genealogy Help by Susan Ellen Smith G2G6 Mach 1 (17.4k points)
THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR HELP! YOU ARE ALL WONDERFUL...

I think Alex’s father is Michele. The World War I Draft Registration Card lists his father as Mike.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A bit of an issue though - I think you may have the wrong parents for Alessandro. I found a birth record matching Alessandro's WT profile showing him born in San Prisco on 29 Sep 1896, but his parents are Michele Palmieri and Maria Rosa Sbordone. That would make sense given the names of Alex's children.

#101: Italy, Caserta, Santa Maria Capua Vetere, Civil Registration (Tribunale), 1866-1929; https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897N-56F?cc=2043630&wc=MC5R-Q29%3A349523301%2C349528801

by Frank Santoro G2G6 Mach 2 (27.1k points)
selected by Susan Ellen Smith

See this tree in Ancestry (this is an Ancestry Library edition link):
Alessandro Palmieri - Facts (ancestrylibrary.com)

This database show the marriage of Alessandro and Elisabetta Mincione in Bridgeport CT in 1921:

Marriage Records (ctatatelibrarydata.org)

I think you may be correct. Although I did get the information from Alex. granddaughter. I will check with her.

Thank you!
+6 votes

I believe I have found his birth/baptismal record. I looked at his profile, and from that found the cited naturalization record.  In this record it says he was born in Cascerta, which I think is actually a misspelling, and should be Caserta. The civil records are at Antenati, and looking in the volume for 1862 I found him. If I read it correctly, his parents are Giuseppe Palmieri, aged 52, and Maria Giussepa Barbato , age 40. The birth record also has his baptismal information. For the Caserta civil birth records of 1862, the record is image 57, right side. This is the link http://dl.antenati.san.beniculturali.it/v/Archivio+di+Stato+di+Caserta/Stato+civile+napoleonico+e+della+restaurazione/Caserta/Nati/1862/154/007831343_00061.jpg.html?g2_imageViewsIndex=0

By looking at the various volume indices you should be able to find his siblings. 

Birth and marriage records begin in 1809.

The records are also at FamilySearch, but use is restricted to use in a FHC.

by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (351k points)
Good find George! Pasquale's marriage to Almerinda FERRARI in 1892 is referenced in the side note.
When I looked in the FamilySearch catalog for “Cascerta” nothing came up. Then looking in both Wikipedia and Google maps, both of which gave results for “Caserta” and nothing for “Cascerta” I was pretty sure the town name had to be misspelled. I figured looking in the Caserta records would be worthwhile. Fortunately the volume was indexed, as is common with Italian civil records, and in short order I found him.

I think there is a lesson here: in these old documents sometimes spelling is simply wrong. This goes for both names and places.
+2 votes

Pasquale's wife Almerinda Ferrari was born in Caserta 24 Sep 1867. Her father Lorenzo (son of deceased Giuseppe) was about 60 and her mother Alfonsa Bove (daughter of deceased Luigi) was about 25; they weren't legally married at the time but they subsequently married in July 1868 to legitimize her birth.

* "Italia, Caserta, Santa Maria Capua Vetere, Stato Civile (Tribunale), 1866-1929," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8976-MCT8?cc=2043630&wc=MC55-N68%3A349498801%2C349504301 : 22 May 2014), Caserta > Nati, matrimoni 1884 Nati, matrimoni, pubblicazioni, morti, cittadinanze 1866-1870 Nati 1871 > image 999 of 3024; Tribunale di Santa Maria Capua Vetere (Santa Maria Capua Vetere Court, Santa Maria Capua Vetere).

"Italia, Caserta, Santa Maria Capua Vetere, Stato Civile (Tribunale), 1866-1929," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L976-M41T?cc=2043630&wc=MC55-N68%3A349498801%2C349504301 : 22 May 2014), Caserta > Nati, matrimoni 1884 Nati, matrimoni, pubblicazioni, morti, cittadinanze 1866-1870 Nati 1871 > image 1579 of 3024; Tribunale di Santa Maria Capua Vetere (Santa Maria Capua Vetere Court, Santa Maria Capua Vetere).

by Frank Santoro G2G6 Mach 2 (27.1k points)
0 votes

The Alessandro born in San Prisco in 1896, along with brother Luigi (a few years younger) and mother Maria Rosa Sbordone arrived in New York in 1906. They were going to join Michele Palmieri in Derby (Connecticut I think)

Lines 13-15:

New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924; https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9PR-R54G?cc=1368704&wc=4FMB-7P4%3A1600302376

by Frank Santoro G2G6 Mach 2 (27.1k points)