any advice on how to pick up where I left off a few years ago? Overwhelmed.

+8 votes
121 views
in WikiTree Help by Carol Smith G2G1 (1.0k points)

Welcome back!

4 Answers

+5 votes
I'm sorry you feel overwhelmed, Carol. Do you know what you hope to accomplish? Is there a certain branch of your family that you'd like to concentrate on?

I would make a short list of a few goals I'd like to reach. They can be simple or more complicated. Ideas would be that maybe you'd like to find out more about your maternal great-grandmother's family. Or maybe you feel you need a refresher in sourcing. Make a short list, then select the easiest thing to do and just do it.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (560k points)
+4 votes
Much has changed in Wikitree in the years since you were last active (there are many new bells and whistles), but I do not see that much has changed in the profiles you created and edited earlier.

Do you have new information you want to add? Did you want to add more family members?
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+4 votes
You could revisit your watchlist - go to my wikitree and scroll down. Then click the first profile, reacquaint yourself with it. Maybe search for more sources, or post a question here for help. One at a time is the way to proceed.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
If you go to your Watchlist, you could change the Sort by option to Edit Date and 2nd part to Name, so you would have your oldest profiles that haven't been touched since that time.  

You could also click the Edit Date again and get those with the most recent activity, maybe not by you, but scrolling down you could see what you were working on at a certain time.
+4 votes
In GEDCOM-created profiles there is a lot of technical stuff that can be removed to make profiles look better. There is a list here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:GEDCOM-Created_Biographies

If that list looks daunting I suggest that you pick one of the items, like
User ID
User ID: 013AF76825EF4E448FE47A3022EDC24D7B51

- and go through your branch, starting with yourself, removing it from all profiles. This way you will reacquaint yourself with what you have in WikiTree, and probably get ideas where you would like to go next.

If you feel bold, clean up several items from the help page at the same time :-)
by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (442k points)