WikiTree Challenge 10: Pat Richley-Erickson [closed]

+16 votes
1.1k views

Hi WikiTreers! 

The ninth week of The WikiTree Challenge has begun. It features Pat Richley-Erickson of "DearMYRTLE." Our challenge is to make her ancestry on WikiTree more accurate and complete than it is anywhere else. 

It's too late to formally register for a March challenge team, but we need every WikiTreer's help to make this a success, so please join in. You can also register now for an April team.

This week will officially end at 8pm EDT (GMT -4) on Wednesday, March 17.

How to Participate

If you are registered, your name appears on this Google Docs spreadsheet. Please add the profile you are working on next to your name. When done, or taking a break, remove it and add Research Notes to the profile if you have any notes for the next person.

You can add also notes or comments below the answer for the appropriate great-grandparent below.

For live chat we are using Discord. Contact your captain if you need access.

Points and Scoring

Here are all the contributions and the current scores.

If you have bounty points to claim, post a comment below the answer for the appropriate great-grandparent below.

WikiTree profile: Pat Richley
closed with the note: Thanks for your awesome work! Check out the Week 10 Highlights!
in The Tree House by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
closed by Mindy Silva

Here's the link to the March 10th live cast on YouTube:

https://youtu.be/B9PiW3vtTos?t=1983

Pat's interview starts at the 33 minute and 3 second mark.

The WikiTree Challenge Week 10 Highlights

8 Answers

+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandfather Alma Oades Player, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for Alma is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image 1), (Image 2), (Image 3), (Image 4), (Image 5), (Image 6)
 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
There are 2 Elizabeth Marshalls. Marshall-16673 and Marshall-606 the first one had been attached as wife of Richard Oades instead of the second one.

I only have the names of parents for Sarah Lockwood so have not entered them yet as not found a marriage.
I have removed [[Heaton-51|Elizabeth  Heaton (bef.1803-abt.1835)]] as a spouse of William Warner Player there is no evidence to support her as a spouse or her death date.
Brick Wall - Added parents,[[Cock-1821|Richard  Cock (1700-)]] and [[Walker-49872|Mary  (Walker) Cock (1700-)]] for [[Cox-16884|Mary  (Cox) Sowersby (1722-)]]. Not on Ancestry tree

Thanks Hilary! Those profiles were all old so I wondered what I was missing laugh

Nice work, Joan - Thanks!!
Brick Walls: Thomas [Player-614]; Newberry-1832,

Source: "England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.  Original data: England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013.
Found the marriage certificate for Thomas Player and Mary Newberry
Found the father of Mary Newberry. He is listed as father at her christening. We are now back into the late 1600's.
I'm pretty sure that Elizabeth Maddock Worrell (Maddock-42) is not the correct wife for Jacob Worrell (Worrell-56) or mother of Elizabeth Worrell Yearsley Osborne (Worral-6). Jacob is correct as he specifies daughter Elizabeth Osborne in his will, but this Elizabeth mentions different sons in her will (John and Benjamin and not Jesse as Jacob lists in his will). Better Sources are so far elusive.
Sarah Lockwood now has parents and looking to add her paternal grandparents. Also going to add siblings for her father and Sarah. These are not on Ancestry tree.
+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth (Wright) Player, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for Mary is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image 1), (Image 2), (Image 3), (Image 4), (Image 5), (Image 6), (Image 7), (Image 8), (Image 9), (Image 10)
 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
Is anyone working this line? If not i will work on it.
I am working on Mary Elizabeth Wright Player
ound marriage record of Gerard Brukmann 1782 and tw additional children 1787, His birth about 1750 is a problem, because matricula doesn't have baptism records between 1714 and 1762; also no burial records after 1803.

Found birth record of Joanna Terlinden and Marriage record of her parents. That should be a brick wall.
Nice work Dieter! Your points are on the sheet now.
The parents I added were Bernardus Terlinden and Elisabeth Angenend.

Now I found parents of Bernardus: Petrus Terlinden and Joanna Eikers. and some siblings of Bernardus.
Found birth of Joanna Eikers, called Ivens in 1681 and her parents Henrico Eickers, called Iven and Joanna Wusten, called Iven
Will be breaking the brickwall on Charles Player: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Player-38
Found parents of Petrus Terlinden (Bernardo Terlinden + Joanna Kräbbers) and 5 siblings.
Great job Dieter and Alice!!
Thank you Mindy
I added Sarah Sellers, Pat's fifth-ggm through the Wright line.
This also adds a new faith, I think. This family was part of the Religious Society of Friends (Philadelphia Monthly Meeting) and I think that the first convert to LDS was one of her sons, during her lifetime.
Ironically Pat's Player Family side became LDS before immigrating to the states, and came as part of a big Mormon Expedition. Then continued the Mormon/LDS Exodus eventually to Salt Lake City.
+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandfather Charles Switzer Weiser, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for Charles is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image 1), (Image 2), (Image 3), (Image 4)
 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
I am working on Johan Weiser, Jr.
I am finished with Johan Weiser, Jr.
I found a military record for Pat's 5th great grandfather, Phillip Weiser who served in the French and Indian War in 1754. I am looking into her 4th greatgrandfather's Revolutionary War service.

[[Weiser-136|Philip  Weiser (1722-1761)]]
Thanks Cheryl and Nancy!
Cheryl and Nancy, thank you for your work on Philip!!!
Found birth record of Anna Catharina Becker with their parents (new) Hans Henrich Beckker and Anna Clara, nee Ehlert in Dillenburg. Marriage record of parents is not avaible because there is a gap in the marriage records between 1645 and 1688. I don't know if that is a brickwall do far away in the Weiser branch.

Found marriage record of Heinrich Ruehl (Ruehl-15) and Elisabeth Schneider (Schneider-3534) in 1657 in Wallau. In this was mentioned her father Lorenz Schneider from Medenbach (he is new - Schneider-10306). That might be my last brick wall in this challenge.
+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandmother Eliza Maria (Wasden) Weisler, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for Eliza is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image 1), (Image 2), (Image 3), (Image 4), (Image 5), (Image 6), (Image 7), (Image 8)
 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva

The death date of the of William Wasden (1786-1837) | WikiTree FREE Family Tree is wrong on Pat's tree.  I have corrected it on his profile and added research notes.

The death date of Elizabeth Turner (1752-1836) | WikiTree FREE Family Tree is wrong on Pat's tree.  I have corrected it on her profile and added research notes.

Possible father for Ann Maxfield [Maxfield-18] is William Maxfield, listed on her presumed baptism record in Wadsworth, Yorkshire.  Some possible other records for him in Wadsworth, Yorkshire.  But circumstantial evidence so far.
Thank you Joan!!
Joan, thank you! Also, thank you, Paul, for looking into the Maxfield family!

Her brother, Frederick Wasden, served in Utah’s Black Hawk War. 

Edit: as did her other brother, Orson Wasden

+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandfather William Gist Froman, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for William is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image 1), (Image 2), (Image 3), (Image 4), (Image 5), (Image 6)

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
Since I know you keep track, Gist was a Union soldier, who enlisted twice, after the birth of two children.  If what I am reading on other sites, he was one of those assigned to guard the railway and keep provisions moving.

His son George served in the Philippines during the Spanish-American War.

Added three children from his first marriage, cleaned GEDCOMs, restored templates and added sources to the others.  I will work to add their (many) spouses.

I can find almost nothing on Lorenzo at FamilySearch.  Perhaps someone might find more documents on Ancestry?

I was looking for stuff on your Lorenzo, but unfortunately fell in a rabbit hole of the wrong mother!
I hope you didn't break anything in your fall.  Thanks for looking.
Thank you, Kathy and Lucy!!!
There is a lot of gedcom cleanup in this line and there are no sources, except the ones I've found, of course.
+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandmother Louisa Mae Higgins, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for Louisa is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image 1), (Image 2), (Image 3), (Image 4), (Image 5), (Image 6)

 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
not doing this line, its free for use.
working on Louisa Mae Higgins
Wikitree brickwall ancestor John Warren [Warren-964] (~1790-1836) may have been son of William Barton Warren [Warren-5715].  That would extend her family line in Wikitree a few generations.  This link is already in her Ancestry pedigree, but not sourced.  I am not seeing clear support for this via sources available in Ancestry, so am cautious about making the link in Wikitree.  In part, I think question is whether John was really born in Missouri as stated, or in Kentucky where William Barton Warren apparently moved from Maryland.  If anyone has other sources for this family and can link them, that would be good.

I've posted in g2g about disconnecting William Higgins of Caroline Co, VA, from the current parents in WikiTree.  Pat doesn't have the parents in her Ancestry tree, but she does have the Eastham, MA birthplace.  The Massachusetts family is a Mayflower line, and usually these New England to Massachusetts connections are false.  I looked, but couldn't find any evidence to support that they were the Massachusetts man and Virigina man were the same.  But maybe someone can find something?

Thank you, Cheryl, Paul, and M, for working on these!!!
That was nice of you, Sarah - you are welcome.
Thank you Cheryl, Paul and M!! Let us know if you find anything else.
I went ahead and separated William Higgins into two profiles.  One for the MA, Mayflower line and one for the VA line (Pat's tree).  I added some notes...there may be some DNA leads for someone who wants to phone the former administrator for details.  Virginia is always frustrating.  The William Higgins/Ann Yarborough family needs help.  The dates aren't really meshing.  I keep getting an error every time I save.
+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandfather Charles Henry Goering, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for Charles is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image)
 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva

I worked on the narrative of Charles Swanker, using the sources on the profile. He is still a brick wall, emigrating from Prussia. He needs a marriage record (in Iowa?). There is a possible migration record in 1854 linked in the Research Notes.

Where is Dieter when you need him? smiley

It appears Iowa naturalization records don't start until 1856, so there is no help at that end.

His birth name would be a compound name that includes Karl, not Charles.  The surname could be Swanker, Swanger, Schwanger, Schwenker, etc.  "Sw" is usually used in Swiss names for the same sound for "Schw" in Prussia (but not always).  The syllable "ger" and "ker" sound similar to an American ear.  There are Schwenkers in PA.  Part of this reply is me thinking through the possibilities.

I checked Ellis Island records for a variety of surnames and didn't find anything there.

Do you know if he was Catholic or Reformed?  That would determine the database to search by one of our German friends with access.
Thank you for working on this, Mindy and Kathy!!!
He is from one of the ten Thuringia duchies. But no records online avaible

Little note about the Goerings (or Görings): If there is only "Sachsen" as location it is *possible* that this is the Prussian province Sachsen, but it can also be the Königreich Sachsen or Kingdom of Saxony, which never was a part of Prussia. If you have a look at the maps in the Wikipedia-entries you see the locations are different. 

It is none of them. They are from Menteroda, duchy Saxe-Coburg-Gotha (today Thuringia).

I may have found something for Charles Swanker. There is a immigration entry for Carl-Heinrich Schwenker in Jan 1850. "United States Germans to America Index, 1850-1897," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDSJ-Z6S : 27 December 2014), Carl-Heinerich Schwenker, 27 Jan 1850; citing Germans to America Passenger Data file, 1850-1897, Ship Heinrich Von Gagern, departed from Bremen, arrived in New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana, United States, NAID identifier 1746067, National Archives at College Park, Maryland.

In the Census of 1870 he is listed as Chas Schwenker. The last residence is in the index listed as "Isenstert". There is an Isenstedt in today's Northrhine-Westphalia, which was in 1825 Prussia. So this could be him. 

No Isenstdt itself on archion (Lutheran), only the township Frotheim, where baptism records started 1830.

On matricula (Catholic) no Isenstedt records.

On ancestry there is an Carl Heinrich Schwenker, born in Isenstedt - but 1 Oct 1832 and not 1825.

https://www.ancestry.de/discoveryui-content/view/16644125:9866?tid=&pid=&queryId=da169f1d434837f6821927371a43cc3d&_phsrc=VaZ968&_phstart=successSource
Any luck finding records for him Dieter?
No, it is not the Carl Heinrich Schwenker born in Isenstedt.

And there was nothing what could fit to his age and name.
Thanks for trying so hard, Dieter. I was sure that with the copious records he had from Iowa, you'd find something, especially for his wife, given a single city origin.
+8 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Pat Richley-Erickson's great-grandmother Estelle Mae (Phillips) Goering, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Pat's current tree for [GGP] is this one on Ancestry. (Ancestry Image 1), (Image 2), (Image 3), (Image 4)
 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (645k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
2 of Louisa Mae (Terry) Phillips older sisters married Brothers. Elizabeth married Nathaniel and Ruth married John Glaze.

I am revising the birth year of William H. Phillips from 1843 to 1844. Pat Richey recorded his birth year as 1843, and the ages on a few of the records are consistent with a date of 1843, but the  Grand Army of the Republic record, the 1900 census, his death record, and his grave stone all indicate he was born in 1844.

Thanks Ellen!
Bounty points for finding William H Phillips mother and father.

I have some doubts about those parents for William H. Phillips. I went through the 1860 census records for Monroe Township, looking for anybody named Philips or Phillips, and that 51-year-old William Phillips is one of the records I found and recorded in the Research Notes for William H. Phillips Jr. The census records where William Jr. indicated a birthplace for his father (1800 U.S. census, 1900 U.S. census, 1915 Iowa census, 1920 U.S. census) consistently say that his father was born in Ohio, but the 51-year-old William Phillips recorded in the 1860 census was born in Virginia. Ohio and Virginia are different places, and are not often confused with each other. Considering that the names William and Phillips are both rather common (goodness knows that many men and boys named William Phillips turn up in search results -- and I even found a William H. Phillips, only age 7, in Monroe Township in 1860), I do not think it is reasonable to connect the elder William as father without more evidence than the fact of living in the same town in 1860.  If the elder William had said he was born in Ohio, I might think differently.

ADDED: Another census record that Ancestry and FamilySearch have shown me as a match when I searched for this man is a Wm H Phillips, age 17, recorded in 1860 in Greenup, Cumberland County, Illinois. He was born in Indiana to a father named David Phillips who was born in Ohio, so the geography of birth is correct. However, our William H. Phillips enlisted in the Union Army from Indiana in 1861 (I think from Delaware County), which makes it less likely that he lived in Illinois in 1860.

Also, there is a 6-year-old William Phillips, born in Indiana, recorded in the 1850 census in Madison, Jefferson County, Indiana, with father William U Phllips and mother Julia. Those parents were born in Kentucky, which led me to reject them as candidates.

Thank you Rosalie, Ellen and Cheryl!!!
Ellen, the 1860 Census that I am using shows William and Martha Phillips as William Jr.'s parents, and it is in the same town that William Jr. was born in.  That has to be more than circumstantial.

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/2131888:7667?tid=&pid=&queryId=b9a18b52f24f4c331e47d4da003ccf58&_phsrc=HGJ1186&_phstart=successSource

I agree that the William Phillips who was recorded in 1860 as 51 years old in Parker City, Monroe Township, is probably the best candidate to be the father of Pat's ancestor William Henry Phillips, but the evidence is squishy. That same census lists two young men named William Phillips in Parker City, Monroe Township, who were about the right age. These are William Philips, age 17, a day laborer, born in Indiana, living in the household of Andrew Devoss -- https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/7667/images/4217770_00044 -- (based on his age, I think he is our William Henry) and the William Philips, age 18 and a day laborer, who was recorded in home of William Philips, 51, cooper, and Martha Philips, 53 -- https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/7667/images/4217770_00057 (I believe that is the same record you cite, but I prefer to cite the enumeration sheets to make sure I am seeing the best information). It is very possible that both of these were Pat's William Henry and he was counted twice, but it also is possible that these were two different fellows with the same name. Also in Monroe Township in that same census I found:

  • A couple named Elkanah and Kesiah Morris. ages 38 and 36, with a 7-year-old boy named William H Philips living in their home (hmm... is this an orphan with that very same name? who were his parents? was Kesiah his mother?), along with two older children named Morris -- https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/7667/images/4217770_00051. Records like that one remind me that life was uncertain in those times, and I cannot assume that the people a child lived with were his parents, nor that the father of a late adolescent would be living in the town where that adolescent was born.
  • A John Philips, age 23, with wife Amanda -- https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/7667/images/4217770_00051. I believe that this 23-year-old John Philips is the son of William the cooper, as I found him in an 1850 census record that I need to go look up now... Cannot find that record. Maybe I dreamed it...

My bottom line is that the only evidence we have for those parents is circumstantial, and the only clue we have in the records (the birthplace) is a mismatch. Call the parents UNCERTAIN, I guess.... 

Ellen, I would also point to William, Jr.'s marriage record which clearly shows him as a Jr., indicating that his father's name was also William Henry Phillips.  The marriage record and the census record together confirm that William Phillip is his father. I also believe it is possible for William Jr. to have been recorded in 2 census records in 1860 - one with his parents and one with the DeVoss family.  I still believe William Sr. is William Jr.'s father.
I added the details from that marriage record to the profiles, and i think my edit summary commented that the Jr. was a possible clue that his father also was William.  I know, however, that if two unrelated men of the same name were in the same town in thev1600s and 1700s,  records typically would refer to the younger one as Jr..to tell them apart. By 1864, middle names probably had reduced the need for that practice, but it seems likely that the Jr. suffix would still be used when there was no other easy way to distinguish two unrelated men.
Ellen, I have instances in my family tree where an uncle and nephew were referred to as Sr and Jr in the 1860-70s. So you are correct that it’s not necessarily an indication of parent-child relationship.

Related questions

+7 votes
2 answers
+8 votes
1 answer
53 views asked Mar 1, 2018 in Photos by Linda Stewart G2G6 Mach 1 (12.7k points)
+3 votes
0 answers
+7 votes
0 answers
+8 votes
1 answer
+9 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...