WikiTree Challenge 12: Dallan Quass [closed]

+14 votes
1.1k views

Hi WikiTreers! 

The twelfth week of the WikiTree Challenge has begun. It features Dallan Quass, founder of WeRelate, GenGophers, RootsFinder and more. Our challenge is to make his ancestry on WikiTree more accurate and complete than it is anywhere else. 

It's too late to formally register for a March challenge team, but we need every WikiTreer's help to make this a success, so please join in. You can also register now for an April team.

This week will officially end at 8pm (EST) on Wednesday, March 31st.

How to Participate

If you are registered, your name appears on this Google Docs spreadsheet. Please add the profile you are working on next to your name. When done, or taking a break, remove it and add Research Notes to the profile if you have any notes for the next person.

You can add also notes or comments below the answer for the appropriate great-grandparent below.

For live chat we are using Discord. Contact your captain if you need access.

Points and Scoring

Here are the current scores.

If you have bounty points to claim, post a comment below the answer for the appropriate great-grandparent below.

WikiTree profile: Dallan Quass
closed with the note: Way to rock the challenge! Join Week 13 for more fun.
in The Tree House by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
closed by Mindy Silva

Here's the link to the March 24th live cast on YouTube:

https://youtu.be/U-1AGHhTI1c?t=1962

Dallan's interview starts at the 32 minute and 42 second mark.

The WikiTree Challenge Week 12 Highlights

8 Answers

+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandfather Ralph Kennedy Quass, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for Ralph is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
Found birth record of Johann/Hans Quaas with his father Andreas Quaas and his mother Anna Kuntz. Added a profil for his mother
I added to Carlotta Grisi via Leon Hieronim Radziwill some of his parents and collaterals, I will continue this way.

Is this right? It is for me the first time to do this.. Thanks
I found the marriage record of Michael Gentsch with Elisabeth Seuxel in 1781. Her father is Gottfried Seuxel (profile added). His father is also Ambrosius Gentsch.
I found the wife of Ambrosius Gentsch: Sybilla Kolbe and added the profile.
The baptism record and that means also her parents on FamilySearch. Her name is Wilhelmina Krieger or Kriegen. And she should be born in 1842. On Family Search her father is concerning to the wrong baptism record Johannes Nicolaus. His correct name would be Philip Krieger.

I found the right Wilhelmina. She is born in the same town. I corrected the birth date and add her parents Philipp Krieger and Magdalena Schöpflin.
Found marriage index on ancestry (record is on archion) of  Philipp Krieger and Magdalena Schoepfle with birth dates and both parents. I will add profiles of both parents.
I've got all those bounty points added, Dieter. Nice work!
@Sylvie, are these people related to Dallan Quass? If so, where in the tree? Thanks
Found at least 3 generations of the Krieger line backwards. I add/added them step by step.
Dieter, I sent you a message about the Kriegers, can you check for that message? Thank you!
+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandmother Emma Wilhelmina (Nehls) Quass, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for Emma is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
I'll give this a try.

I filled out as much as I could find on Jacob Nehls. He now just needs his marriage record (in Iowa?) and his birth in the German States.

Melanie - I am working on Emma's husband Charles' siblings

Dieter and I are working on Maria Louise (Krüger) Brunko, who married at least three times, and was widowed at least twice. 

I filled out as much as I could find on Jacob Nehls. He now just needs his marriage record (in Iowa?) and his birth in the German States.

-

Although it may seem as though nothing is being done, I have been searching for these things as best I can.  I have had absolutely no success with either.  I also have not found any immigration records.  There are other documents that have misspelt names, making tracking the person more difficult, but none of those thus far found are for the marriage of Jacob and Emma.

The above having been said -- is there someone well-versed in records from Germany able to take a look for the original record for this one -- https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP6T-CGPD - to see what the likelihood is that "our" Jacob Christopher may have been Jacob Ludwig, or Jacob Ludwig Christopher (or some other variant)?
Since the 1925 census for his two eldest children say that the parents were married in Germany, that's probably where to look.
To confuse the issue, there is a (Danish-born?) Jacob Nell resident in Benton, Iowa, at the same time "our" Jacob and family were resident in Buchanan County.

I have corrected the marriage of Ernestina Fredericka Brunko and Charles Adolf Nehls from 1923 (date of son's marriage), to 17 December 1891 (which is the date as given on the FS tree).  Despite much searching I have not found an actual image for the marriage, but used the data as given per FHL Film Number: 1024831; Reference ID: 2:L6NZZ3.  (On rechecking the FS profile, Ernestina has seven (7) citations for the marriage in 1891 -- none of which have an image.  frown)

Surround this with {{ for the marriage return image

Ancestry Sharing|23629594|e07364

Here's the link https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/23629594?h=e07364&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
Thank you, Kay!  I was starting to think I'd go blind from looking!

Where does the information that "Ernestina and Charles had at least ten children" come from?  

I have not found any children beyond the three on FamilySearch -- the same ones we now have on Wikitree.  In the 1900 census Ernestina and Charles had been married 8 years (according to the census), and Ernestina had given birth to 3 children, all three still living.  

By 1914 her eldest child (Meta) is getting married.  In 1915 the next child (Emma) is marrying; and in 1921 the only son (Carl Jacob) is marrying - and in 1923 is his second marriage.

I can find no intimation that Ernestina and Charles ever had any more than three (3) children.  And I have looked.  I have spent hours and hours scouring records that just might, maybe, be an incorrect spelling.  Not one of them has any more children for "our" Ernestina and Charles.

+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandfather Herbert Thomas Greenley, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for Herbert is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
Brickwall??
Herbert Thomas Greenley line
I am not sure I am putting this in the right place I have found the name of Thomas Litler's spouse it is Elizabeth Sigley this is on Dallan's paternal line

 ago 

Congrats Anon Sharkey! Nice work with the research.

“Sarah Ann Prudoms” was a brickwall. She is actually Ann Prewdams and her parents were

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Prewdams-1

and

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Baddison-1

Not only a brickwall, but two firsts for surnames on WT :-)

Awesome, Maddy, thanks!
I've added parents for Mary Boynton in Yorkshire. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Boynton-1832
Awesome, thanks Elizabeth!

Brickwalls 

Parents of Elizabeth Moody are:

[[Moody-7160|William  Moody (abt.1715-1776)]]
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Moody-7160


and

[[Wattson-54|Ann  (Wattson) Moody (abt.1720-bef.1768)]]

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wattson-54

Brickwall

And Thomas Reveley’s Mother is Jane Dun

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dun-159

I've got Moody and Dun added. Thanks, Maddy!
Great job everyone!!
+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandmother Alice Ann (Wilkinson) Greenley, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for Alice is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
Looks like Elizabeth Kemp's parents are John and Elizabeth and her younger brother is John based on the census entries of 1850 Eastern District Grant Wisconsin USA and 1841 for Gwinear Cornwall. I will add the sources to her profile as research notes.

Brickwall

Mary Pease father is

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Pease-3735

Her mother’s name is Nanny, but I have no sources for her except Mary’s christening record so don’t want to make the profile.

Three more brickwalls.

William Watts’ wife Elizabeth is Elizabeth Smith

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Smith-238957

His parents are Edward Watts

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Watts-11436

and Anne King

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/King-44546

Parents of Thomas Kemp - Thomas Kemp and Catherine Hill
I've got Pease, Smith and Watts added. Thanks, Maddie.

I've got the Kemps added. Thanks, Rosalie!

I think Mary (Harry) Varker’s https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Harry-1183 parents are wrong in Dallan’s tree, based in the witnesses to her marriage - all explained in the research notes on her profile. I have a different James Harry https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Harrey-5 and his wife Alice Rogers https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Rogers-33782

Fabulous, Maddy  and thanks for the good notes.
+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandfather John William Spriggs, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for John is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
Bounty Points.  Added [[Essex-479|James  Essex (1700-)]] and [[Burgis-99|Mary  Burgis (1701-)]] as parents of [[Essex-478|Mary  (Essex) Spriggs (1728-)]]
Fabulous, thanks Joan!
I think [[Peach-1028|Elizabeth  (Peach) Sismay (1750-)]] has the wrong father on the Comparison Tree.  I cannot find any evidence of John Peach (1726) marrying or of any other children that could be his.  Looking at Stoke Dry, Rutland christenings, there are only 4 children with christenings with parents John and Elizabeth at Stoke Dry around the right time. I believe they are the the same family.  That would make John (1726) too young to be the father. as the first child was born in 1733.  I think Elizabeth's parents are [[Peach-1029|John  Peach (1703-)]] and his second wife Elizabeth Woodcock..

Bounty Points.  Added Spriggs-645 (Robert Spriggs) and Boster-69 (Mary Boster Spriggs) as parents for Spriggs-634 (Benjamin Spriggs).

Added Spriggs-646 (John Spriggs) as father for Spriggs-645 (Robert Spriggs).

Bounty Points: Added [[Coleman-14209|Henry  Coleman (1703-)]] and [[Armesby-11|Rebecca  (Armesby) Coleman (1710-)]] as parents of [[Coleman-14205|Henry  Coleman (1733-1816)]]
I've got both the Peach and Coleman profiles added. thanks, Joan!
Cheryl, we're going to need a source that connect the parents of Benjamin Spriggs before we can give bounty points. Let me know if I missed the source. Thanks!
The comparison tree show [[Sparks-6333|Ann  Sparks (1778-1836)]] as  daughter of  Richard and Sarah Sparks.  This cannot be the case.  Their daughter Ann was christened in 1775. Ann needed her guardian's permission to marry in 1796.  She would not have needed permission had she been born in 1775.  Ann is the illegitimate daughter of [[Sparks-6340|Elizabeth  Sparks (1758-1789)]]. Research notes on profile.
Bounty Points: Added [[Wilcox-9125|Samuel  Wilcox (1720-)]] and [[Lovelace-1232|Frances  (Lovelace) Wilcox (1725-)]] and parents for [[Wilcox-9124|Elizabeth  (Wilcox) Sparks (1747-)]]
I've got Sparks and Wilcox added. Thanks, Joan!
Bounty Point:  Added [[Hart-17235|John Hart (1650-1723)]]  and [[Bayly-590|Mary (Bayly) Hart (1655-)]] as parents of [[Hart-17234|Hester Hart (1689-1751)]]
got the Harts added. Thanks, Joan.
+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandmother Charlotte Marie Westby, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for Charlotte is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
This is where I'll start. . . .

Edited: Apparently the spreadsheet is irrelevant.  I did the research to add her parents, grandparents and family and someone else did it.  Second time this has happened.

So, instead I'm adding all the sources to flesh out the bios on her parents and siblings.
Will Charlotte's last name at birth need to be changed from Westby?
If there is proof on the profile that they are her parents, then yes it will be.
Until birth or baptismal record is found, I would leave it.  Her father appears to have adopted Westby before the time of his naturalization.
I think the is the baptism record for Charlotte:

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/255/pd00000027763362

So a couple more records I think for the Westbys:

1st daughter who later changed her name to Emma, born Inga Beate:

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/255/pd00000027762550

1875 Census in Norway:

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01052040001785

Immigration: to New York: Arrival 13 Apr 1878 in NY. on the SS New York.  Ole Christianson, Morgan Chistiansen, Inga and Marie (ages all match)  Ancestry record  Charlotte's baptism name was Marie Charoltte. 

Do people think they are a match?

There are many MANY Westby cousins of Dallan's grandparents.  Trying to find them all....  -NGP
+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandfather Christian Anderson Satter, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for Christian is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
edited by Mindy Silva

Not a brick wall. But did find that Christen Anderson Satter's name was originally Christian Anderson, and his father was Anders "Andrew Anderson, but Anders changed it to Satter after arrival in the United States. from: "files.usgwarchives.net/sd/miner/prairie.txt" from the book:""Praire Tamers of Miner County, South Dakota". I will be adding this interesting facts.

Not sure if this counts for Bounty points, but the FamilySearch Tree has Tosten Ohr, but I found the original marriage record and his patronymic and proper LNAB is Fredriksen.

Brick wall broken: parents of Marie Andersdatter ((FamilySearch link)Anders Inbrightsen and Ane Paulsdatter/Povelsdatter of Qvalvog.  Thank you 1801 Census!

Awesome, M! thanks for the links so I could find it faster.
+10 votes

Comment here if you break a brick wall, find mistakes in the tree of Dallan Quass' great-grandmother Matilda Halvorsen Husser, or have questions or research notes on this line.

Dallan's current tree for Matilda is this one on FamilySearch.

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
edited by Mindy Silva
Andersdr is the abbreviation for Andersdatter.  I just found dupes under both.  So her father was an Ander.
Hi, True about the father's name, but note that the Norwegian / Swedish name is most often Anders, not Ander.

Kind regards,

Maria
Kathy Thank you. That is what I thought but was unsure.
Maria thank you very much.
Thank you very much
Matilda's father was Gulbrand (Halvorsen) Husser. He married twice 1: Gubior Guldbrandsdatter (the mother of Matilda) and 2: Ingeborg Andersdr-36. Gulbrand and Ingeborg I do not find, as yet, the marriage certificate, but have found the christening of their daughter Anne.  This is not Dallans main family but trying to make correct and possibly in future more connections
Added sourced documentation of parents for Gulbrand Husser formerly Halverson. [[Halversen-959]]. Parents were Halver Olsen and Marte Gulbrandsdatter. Added sourced evidence of a sister to him by them as well.  Will be adding them to the tree.
Just added Father Halvor Olsen-9279 for a gr grandfather to Matilda. Will Add mother next
Correction of last name of Ingeborg Andersdr-36 to that of Andersdatter-2808
Have now added mother Marte Gulbrandsdatter. (I however put her in orginally as a Guldbrandsdatter) Documents up loaded and referenced clarify her name to that of Gulbrandsdatter. I added a sister to Gulbrand, Marte and Halvors son.  Daughters name is Karen and may have been born before they married. Added marriage documentation too.

Related questions

+9 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
0 answers
+40 votes
74 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...