Advice before editing this pre-1700 Barret profile?

+2 votes
61 views

A dilemma about the birthdate.  The only record available is the baptismal entry, We know that the birth predates this date.  However, if the baptism occurs close to but after Lady Day we cannot be certain that the birth is in the same year.  How to deal with this uncertainty, or am I over thinking this?

These are the sources I am using:https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMQD-KTL

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: John Barret
in Genealogy Help by Nick Miller G2G2 (2.9k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
I think you're overthinking, but WikiTree doesn't help in these cases.  Ideally, you would enter the baptism date, then check the "before this date" radio button.  Alas, WikiTree will then interpret this as "before this year". Since we don't actually have a way to discover most exact birth date at this period, I would just leave it as 1695 and use the baptismal date in the bio.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (130k points)
+2 votes
The source you cited gives the baptism date as: 21 Oct 1695. So not close to Lady Day (25 March).

If the only indication of birth date we have is the baptism/christening date then the recommendation is to enter that in the Birth Date field and check the "before this date" radio button.

I'm not seeing where the Old Style calendar comes into this. Even if the birth date were before 25 March - e.g. 21 Mar 1694/5 that is still fine. Old Style dates are always entered in the Birth Date using the new style year. e.g. 21 Mar 1695 in this case. So I don't see any confusion. Maybe I am missing something?

I find this page useful: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:England_Calendar_Changes_1752
by Rob Pavey G2G6 Mach 1 (17.6k points)
edited by Rob Pavey