Help finding the parents of John Jenness (abt. 1814-1853)?

+3 votes
38 views
I know that John was born in Maine in about January 1814. He died on 13 October 1853 in Jackson, Waldo, Maine, after having six children with Sophia Sylvester. Relatives have said his mother was named Dorothea Jenness (not supported by sources, maybe?). He married Sophia on 24 April 1842 in Penobscot County, Maine. Relatives have also said he was the son of Joseph Jenness (1786-1869) and Theodate Drake Jenness (1786-1836). This is NOT correct as the couple only had three children: Mary Jane Jenness Morse (1810-1833), Samuel Drake Jenness (1813-1843), and Abraham Drake Jenness (1818-1863). He was possibly also born in Jackson, Waldo, Maine. Does anyone have any ideas?
WikiTree profile: John Jenness
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Haack G2G Rookie (220 points)
1810, 1820 U.S.. census - there are no Jenness listed in Maine. There are Jenness in New Hampshire. 1830 census in Maine, there are 2 men who list sons whose approximate ages could be John - Benjamin in Kennebec County and Joses (spelling on census record) in Lincoln County.
Thank you for your response! I will check those possibilities out.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Thanks a lot!
+2 votes
Joseph Jenness b-1786-1869

Theodate Drake b-1786-1836

I added this to his profile
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (373k points)