Help me find Ancestor

+3 votes
206 views
I AM LOOKING FOR GRANDMOTHER Corrine Roseke, Schug can anyone help. Died in 1966 from Iowa mother of Larry John Roseke.
in Genealogy Help by Jennifer Roseke G2G Rookie (240 points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Where have you looked for her? I would look in the 1940 census on FamilySearch as a first step. Also, have you googled her?
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (238k points)
selected by Jennifer Roseke

Also, can her nearest living relative get her death certificate for you? One of her children would be able to have access; privacy restrictions can be quite hampering. I don't know how many years Iowa (assuming she died there) makes you wait but 50 years will come around in 2016, not that far away.

Look in the Social Security Death Index (on FamilySearch) and apply for her original application for Social Security (assuming she made one).

Here's some "how-to" videos you may find useful.

https://familysearch.org/ask/#/search/howToVideos

+1 vote

This record provides her birth date, do you know where she was born?  Is Schug a maiden name?

United States Social Security Death Index

Citing this Record

"United States Social Security Death Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JYYB-H53), Corrine Roseke, Mar 1966; citing U.S. Social Security Administration, Death Master File, database (Alexandria, Virginia: National Technical Information Service, ongoing).

Given Name: Corrine

Surname: Roseke

Birth Date: 23 May 1923

Social Security Number: 484-28-2080

State: Iowa

Event Date: March 1966

Age: 43

 

 

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (765k points)
0 votes
Corrine's Maiden name was Schaght.  Corrine Myra Schaght.

Born 23 May 1923 Near Schleswig or Ida Grove, Iowa

Parents were John & Edith (Riessen) Schaght.

Brother: LeRoy   Sister:  Dorinda:
by
0 votes
CORRECTION:  Spelling of maiden name is  SCHAGT

Corrine's Maiden name was Schaght.  Corrine Myra Schagt.

Born 23 May 1923 Near Schleswig or Ida Grove, Iowa

Parents were John & Edith (Riessen) Schagt.

Brother: LeRoy   Sister:  Dorinda:
by