Pre-WikiTree Challenge Week 12: Dallan Quass Coordination/Discussion

+7 votes
256 views

WikiTree Tree for Dallan Quass

This is a chat page for pre-Week 12 so we can coordinate and discuss all that will be happening on our week. 

Dallan Quass previously worked for Family Search and RootsFinder. He is currently a software developer at WeRelate.org.

___________

Week 12 begins Wednesday March 24 at 8pm EST.

This is NOT the official g2g post which will be available at the start of Week 12. That post is where you will post your bounty point findings and I will update this post when it's available.

DO NOT make any edits to/create any profiles for Dallan Quass until the beginning of our week. You will get no points and potentially keep others from getting points.

How does this work? 

  1. You will look at Dallan Quass' tree both at WikiTree and at Family Search. Family Search is our comparison tree. Look for ways we can improve his tree at WikiTree. Link to the paternal side at Family Search. Link to the maternal side at Family Search.
  2. Decide which branch(es) you wish to concentrate on.
  3. Feel free to begin researching on that branch now. You can even create a tree of your own--at Ancestry for instance--and begin researching. You do not have to wait until March 24 to research. Just DON'T make any edits yet.
  4. Before March 24, you will be given access to the official spreadsheet for our week. There you will post which profile you are working on, next to your name. You will be asked to work on one profile at a time, so you will need to update your post as you work.
  5. The Week 12 Discord channel is now available. This is where the bulk of our discussions about the research will take place. If you do not already have access to the general WT Challenge discord server, send me a private message so you can be added. You have to have a Discord account.

What do you get points for?

  1. See the Scoring section for more info
  2. You get one point for every new profile you add to the family.
  3. You get bounty points (10) for finding and correcting an incorrect parent/child relationship on WikiTree.
  4. You get bounty points (10) for finding an incorrect parent/child relationship on Family Search or breaking through a brick wall (ancestor not found on Family Search).  These brick wall points are only available for the first generation on each family line.

What can be worked on--no points awarded, except brownie points.

  1. Writing biographies
  2. Adding inline citations to biographies
  3. Adding additional sources
  4. Adding copyright-free images
  5. Adding categories
  6. Adding stickers that apply to that profile
  7. Cleaning up suggestions
  8. Formatting biographies and data fields
  9. Researching/collaborating on g2g
There will be a need for people to work on profiles in USA, England, Norway, Germany, and Canada. 

Have questions? This is the place to ask before our week starts. 

What will you be working on?

in The Tree House by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (871k points)

4 Answers

+6 votes
hope to work on the quass line. I enjoy doing the ones done between 1850 and 1940 the best.
by Jennifer Robins G2G6 Pilot (136k points)
edited by Jennifer Robins
Awesome, Jennifer!
+3 votes
Hope to be able to participate.

There is a pretty extensive collection of Iowa County histories here https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Sources-Iowa

Don't forget that the 2nd page of the 1925 Iowa census included parents names and birthplaces, their ages (if living) and where they were married.
by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (454k points)
Thanks, Kay!
Oh wow... I have been looking at distant relatives... so for the past week or so have been in or near Independence, Buchanan County, Iowa.
+4 votes

I thought I would begin on  Herbert Thomas Greenley 1881-1963. See if we can take his line further back.  And add children.  My ancestors are also from Iowa.

by Alice Thomsen G2G6 Mach 5 (54.8k points)
Fabulous, Alice!
+4 votes
I'd like to work on Richard Hinde and his descendants/ ancestors as I live in Cheshire and he lived here
by Anon Sharkey G2G6 Mach 5 (50.1k points)