I'm questioning Jasper Holifield's parents

+2 votes
136 views
I have a hypothesis of the parents for Jasper Holifield  as Rutha Ann Holifield B 1811 Christian Co KY. D 1 Jul 1903 Pryorsburg, Graves Co, KY and Levi Blalock Sr B 12 Sep 1813 in NC D 22 Apr 1857 Pryorsburg, Graves CO KY based on ancestry.com's ThroughLines. I have not seen any documents though to prove it.
WikiTree profile: Jasper Holifield
in Genealogy Help by Mike Johnson G2G3 (3.2k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I found the bible record.

”Jasper Holifield Son of Rutha Ann Holifield was born the 14th of December 1830 grand son"

”Annaliza Holifield Daughter of Jasper and Pherobath Holifield was Born the 27 July 1853”
by Crystal Stevenson G2G5 (5.2k points)
selected by Mike Johnson
My kin also lived in Christian County around that time (1790 ish) and at least 3 siblings born there.  How do I get a Bible record for that county - like you seemed to do?
Look for the geneology trails website or genweb sites (https://kygenweb.net/), they help tremendously. This one in particular for Graves County (http://kykinfolk.com/graves/gcgspubs.html) includes information on bible records they have and how you can order a copy. Some also include links or transcriptions of bible records.
0 votes
Did you find a marriage for Ruth? Was it before or after Jasper’s birth?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Hi Marion,

I have not found a marriage records for Levi and Rutha, however they do appear on census reports together, but not with Jasper as a child. That is why I am questioning Ancestry's ThruLines even though it supposedly is a DNA match. My relation to Jasper is clear as I have seen a copy of his son's Henry birth records recorded in KY. Henry is my 3x great grandfather. Levi and Rutha were in Graves CO, KY at the time of Jasper's birth. I have seen 2 different marriage dates for Levi and Rutha on other trees on Ancestry, but no official documentation. One is 1829 the other 1832 both in Hickman, KY. I did find a census report for JW Holifield and the location and age matches. The oldest person was 31 which also was a Holifield. I doubt that his father would have been 12. Only initials were listed on the census reports.
To make it more complicated I see there are 2 Jasper’s born 1830 inKentucky, living in graves Kentucky in 1860. ( records on familysearch) If you haven’t already done so, it might be worth tracking the other one.
Thanks Marion. I will check familysearch. How dare two people have the nerve to be born the same year in the same state then live in the same county. hehe
If you have problems with the 1860 census’ I can get them from FMP.
LHKX-MLR on familysearch matches up with Jasper as Henry Bascom Holifield's father. It shows Jasper's parents being around 12 years old when he was born n 1830 though. It also shows him married to someone else before he had his last two kids with his 1st wife. #CalgonTakeMeAway
0 votes
I am late in responding. Is this the same that also married Pharabath/Phereba Tucker?

I also have 2 Jasper's in my tree. I will try to research both. I descend from Tuckers, Holifields, Gibsons, Baileys.

Much of my family rooted in Christian Co area and then were in Graves, Marshall, McCracken, Fulton & Hickman.

My 5th ggrandfather was William Lee Holifield that passed away in 1851. So unfortunately for my through lines on ancestry I am unable to back any further.
by Crystal Stevenson G2G5 (5.2k points)
Yes Pharabath/Phereba was one of Jasper's two wives from what I have put together. Mary Lucinda Anderson (my 4x great grandmother) being the other.
+1 vote

Can't comment on Jasper Holifield, but his wife Mary Lucinda Adams is my 1st cousin 5x removed (I checked and I have several DNA matches to descendants on Ancestry), so I've gone ahead and added her parents and connected them to existing grandparents.

by C Handy G2G6 Pilot (136k points)