Seeking England help on the family of Adam Hicks

+3 votes
108 views
As we continue to research the English origins of Puritan Great Migration-era immigrant to the colonies, Robert Hicks, we seek to flesh out those families that have rightly or wrongly been associated with him.  

The attached profile lists several sons in the narrative, only two of which have wikitree profiles. We are seeking the help of the England project or others experienced in English records to further flesh out this family.

Can you help?

Many thanks!
WikiTree profile: Adam Hicks
in Genealogy Help by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (782k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
This https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/northants/vol6/pp144-150  Robert Hicks, with a 1601 Will, could be part of this family
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (130k points)
Roberte Hicke (Hix) was the rector. He seems to have been a monk(well he took the tonsure) and had no wife or children.  Robert Hicke was his god-son and Adam Hicke owed him money.

https://theclergydatabase.org.uk/jsp/persons/CreatePersonFrames.jsp?PersonID=91561

 will : https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/23487308?h=277374&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
Thanks, Lois. Looking more closely, it indicates the will can be found in "Arch. J., LXX (1913), 413)."

Anyone know how to find that?
Writing at the same time; thanks, Helen!
Helen, as always, you're brilliant!

And isn't that the most beautifully-written Will!
+3 votes

Members of this family were members of the Scriveners Guild  https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol4/pp128-157, especially a William Hix, son of Adam William Hix, s. of Adam Hix of Tansor, co. Northants., yeoman, app. to Edward Henson, dec'd [1573]  (That death date would be the master Henson, not William)  William appears to have died in 1591, if I'm decoding this correctly.

James Hicks is named as apprentice of Baldwin Castleton, 1577

https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol4/pp20-49

by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (130k points)
edited by Lois Tilton