Question of the Week: What's on your genealogical bucket list?

+24 votes
1.1k views

500px-Question_of_the_Week-78.pngWhat's on your genealogical bucket list? Tell us about it with an answer below. You can also use the question image to share your answer with friends and family on social media. 

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
Ireland. I want to go there. My free air miles are piling up just for that purpose.
To be able to discover any information on my father's side. Very limited information so far. It appears that no one else is even looking. Everyone around them has documentation, but it seems like that branch of my family must be cabbage patch people.
To discover my unknown grandfather in Ontario, Canada, my great-grandfather last found in 1913, and the identity of his  father in Surrey, England. Not too much to wish for?
Candy, I feel you frustration. I have been able with confidence to trace my Cook ancestors back to my great grandfather, but the trail ends there. Not sure, if my great grandfather Cook had any siblings or where he had been the first 32 years of his life. A real mystery and he does not show up in any census records for those first 32 years. So, I would like with confidence to find out who was my great great grandfather Cook and where did he come from. Maybe they were all homeless people or in prison!
Finding Out Who the Parents of My 2nd Great-Grandmother Emma Rose, ( Not the Daughter of John Crippen Rose and Bridget Smith)  and My Biological Grandmother is. I Believe She Was Born Lillian Francis Douglass. My Sister Insists She Was Born Lillian Horton.
I am 48% Norwegian and I am trying to find my pathway to Norway through my Ancestors.  Then I want to go to Norway.  I have been doing research and watching videos about Norway and I am just drawn there.  I WANT TO GO!
I know in WWII dad was in the South Pacific and other details but would like to pin them down.

Finding my paternal grandmothers first 3 Canadian children (1/2 siblings of my fathers) and their descendant's. The 2 fathers previous to my granddad and what happened to them (one family note referred to grandmother as a very young widow). Also records of her 3 marriages. Whether in Canada or US.

And of Course...Travel to ancestor's country's.
THIS IS A COMMENT AND NOT AN ANSWER DISGUISED AS A COMMENT.

Do you suppose there is any correlation between the achievablity of one's bucket list, and the number of years estimated in which to achieve it? (In other words, do the folks in their 80's have longer or shorter bucket lists than the folks in their teens?)
Joyce,

My bucket list doesn't ever get shorter. The more experiences you have, the more experiences you want to have. I want to try sky diving. You couldn't get me to skydive when I was younger but now I figger what have I got to lose?
To help my son find his birth mom and father.
Betty --I hear that.
I will try again: Today I lost access to all my belongings which were in my home for the last 70 years. This includes my father's birth certificate which bore his mother's name. His father and his legal  wife adopted my dad. I found out the day my dad died in 1981 and had just came close to documenting my grandmother's name. Now I lost access to the document and everything I own. I am 73 and would like to find the truth before I die but the government cares less. I am trying to post this just to let off steam and once again my cell phone keeps changing what I write...

65 Answers

+7 votes
Mine’s pretty simple right now.

Finish the transfer of my paternal ancestors to WikiTree by converting Ancestry references and sources, creating biographies and research notes in the correct format, listing what images and references I need to find, upload and/or acquire and finish those profiles.

By doing all this become familiar with WikiTree’s systems and quirks so that I can work more efficiently getting the rest of my tree transfered.
by June Cabourne G2G2 (2.5k points)
+8 votes
Do an extended tour of southeastern Ontario, including St. Francis Xavier church in Brockville, the four easternmost townships, and Uxbridge, and complete a book about my paternal ancestral line with its deep, deep roots in eastern Ontario.
by Cindy Long G2G Crew (940 points)
+5 votes
My ex-husband and I are a distant DNA match. I am hoping to find where the match is but it’s in Italy...He is Italian and I have very little Italian DNA.
by Susan Ellen Smith G2G6 Mach 3 (37.1k points)
Susan, if you find out, we’d love to hear about it!
+6 votes
1. Finish writing some proper biographies for some of my closer relatives.

2. Reorganize my notes & lists of matches & work that I've been compiling for my three largest brick walls

3. Finish my translations of a few municipal histories from various places.

4. A lot more that just isn't coming to mind right now.
by Thomas Koehnline G2G6 Mach 5 (54.5k points)
+5 votes
I would like to find out when and where the HUDDLESON Y-dna was seemingly introduced into my male lineage
by Terry Linthicum G2G1 (1.7k points)
+6 votes
Finding out where my great-grandfather was for the 25 years he was missing & why he changed his name. He said he went into the Canadian military for WW1 (he was American, not Canadian), but there's no records.
by Summer Seely G2G6 Mach 1 (10.5k points)
+6 votes
1. Go to Sweden and see the places, graves, land for myself. My dad's family was 3/4 Swedish back to the 1600s at least. I just confirmed his biological grandfather there, like a weight off my back!

2. Visit all local graves/inurnments I didn't know about growing up. It wasn't a thing my family did.

3. Break into my mom's maternal grandparents; history. Are they from Austria, Prussia, Poland? Difficult when you don't know the un-Americanized surnames and have zero other information. Well, you all know that!

I don't have a 4 because it would have been reaching out to living relatives. I have done that and continue to do so, no matter how many "times removed" we are.
by S Brandelius G2G2 (2.2k points)
+6 votes
1) Find my paternal 2nd great grandparents. I have been searching for them since I started on my genealogy journey. I am no closer today than I was years ago.

2) Get my family more interested in genealogy. I am trying to get them to take DNA tests. I have even paid for the test. Fingers still crossed.

3) Enter all of my Family Tree "family" on WikiTree. With sources, of course!
by Melanie Seago G2G4 (4.6k points)
+6 votes

Wiedner - West Prussian (German) from what is now Poland;  Leonhardt Posch, Berlin -, inquiries about him continually run into the person he did a Cameo Portrait for _ Mozart.  "Oh, yeah, him, but let us tell you about Mozart!"

by Jim Walter G2G3 (3.4k points)
+5 votes

To trace beyond the brick wall of my 6G Grandfather William Little https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Little-4639 and confirm a cross-border link Into Scotland

by Chris Little G2G6 Mach 3 (37.2k points)
+7 votes
O que mais quero hoje é conhecer meus antepassados da Italia. Meu avô tinha o mesmo sobrenome da minha avó: Costanzo. Então fica difícil saber o nome dos bisavós o tataravós. Estou neste grupo para isso também. Essa é minha lista de desejo.
by José Costanzo G2G Crew (530 points)
+5 votes
A 2x great grandmother of mine was born Margaret Wilkerson in rural North Carolina in about 1812-1816.  Her mother appears to have died during, or shortly after, giving birth to "Peggy" and her red-haired twin.  Their father was, according to family lore, born in Ireland where he returned with the red-haired girl.  Peggy was left in North Carolina to be raised by maternal relatives in the Copeland family.  Years of research show that "Wilkerson" was probably a variation of "Wilkenson" or "Wilkinson".  I've scoured records without turning up the given name of either my 3x great grandfather or his wife...  Someday I'd like to find out those names and what happened to Peggy's father and sister after they left North Carolina.
by George Stradtman G2G3 (3.3k points)
+5 votes
To find my link to Governor Lachlan Macquarie and to find my link to actor Heath Ledger
by Sandra Lambert G2G Crew (350 points)
+6 votes
I want very badly to discover who my great grandmother is.  I need documentation to totially once and for all definitively prove that Carrie (Caroline) Hunter Wells is my great grandmother.
by Deborah Gierach G2G1 (1.0k points)
+7 votes

I would love to delve further back in my Harris family line, than Thomas Harris born 1717. No-one seems to have been able to do this as yet. There has been some speculation (and at this stage I think it is just that) that the line goes back to Sir William Harris of Shenfield (1569 – 1634). Our family notes record that one ancestor, William, was a captain in Queen Elizabeth's navy defeating the Spanish Armada in 1588 (was it the above Sir William, knighted on 23/7/1603 just  before the Coronation of King James 1?), and another, Amias, was in some part of Cromwell's army at the siege of Colchester (1646-1648). There have to be some missing generations there, which haven't been solved as yet - and being in Australia, it is difficult to research further in England!

by Roger Harris G2G Crew (410 points)
+6 votes
Finding information on my dads fathers side of the tree.

To walk in the places where ancestors walked.

To complete my tree
by Jo-Anne Riolfo G2G2 (2.7k points)
+6 votes
Now that I know where in Ireland and Scotland some of my ancestors came from I want to travel there both to see the area and to see if there are family still there
by Kathy Woodard G2G3 (3.3k points)
Now that would be a great trip, Kathy!
+5 votes
Accomplish connecting more of my ancestors in my line to Wikitree with photos. I have big tree on Ancestry and transferring it to wikitree.
by Alice Thomsen G2G6 Mach 5 (52.6k points)
+5 votes
To discover the origins of my 7th great grandfather, Thomas Phillips, Phelps Phelppes, Phillipes who lived in Yarmouth from at least 1655 to his death in 1674. He was married to a woman named Annis or Agnes and they had 8 children. The only one I know of, for sure is Benjamin who was taken in by Hugh Stewart of Chatham after he had settled the estate of Thomas. She went to Boston after his death and nothing more is known about her.
by Nancy Downing G2G6 (6.8k points)
+4 votes

Mine is to finally find some information on my paternal Irish side, they are being extremely uncooperative sad xxx

by Karen Butler G2G6 Pilot (143k points)