Which suffragette are you most closely connected to?

+13 votes
1.2k views

This week's Example Profile is Kate Sheppard, notable New Zealand suffragette, in honor of Women's History month.

Featured alongside her in the Connection Finder are other women who fought for women's rights:

Who are you most closely connected to? If you're one of the 22,066,000 of us who are connected to each other on our big tree you can check with the Connection Finder.

You can also check for shared ancestors with the Relationship Finder. Are you a cousin to any of them? Your Relationship Finder Quick Links page (see your profile pull-down menu under "Relationships") has quick links for several notable groups.

Let us know below!

P.S. Help us choose and improve profiles for next week's feature: Philosophers!

WikiTree profile: Kate Lovell-Smith
in The Tree House by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (443k points)
reshown by Chris Whitten

31 Answers

+6 votes
I am most closely connected to Kate Sheppard at 22 degrees.
by Samantha Thomson G2G6 Mach 8 (82.7k points)
+5 votes
I'm closest to Elizabeth Cady Stanton, at 16 degrees, through Livingston, Beekman, Pawling, Ostrom connections.  We're sixth cousins, five times removed.
by Mark Weinheimer G2G6 Pilot (172k points)
+6 votes
15 degrees from Katharine (Houghton) Hepburn. We're also 7th cousins 4 times removed, which would put us at 19 degrees by blood.
by Barry Smith G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
+5 votes
14 Degrees from Elizabeth Cady Stanton 6th cousin 4x removed

15 Degrees from Katherine Hepburn 6th cousin 2x removed

And grateful to all!
by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (395k points)
+5 votes
14 degrees from Elizabeth Cady Stanton. She is also my 5th cousin 4 time removed.

Interestingly, Elizabeth, her husband Henry Brewster Stanton, and I are all descended from PGM immigrant Thomas Stanton.
by Chase Ashley G2G6 Pilot (209k points)
+5 votes
A couple of closer ones this time.  Elizabeth Stanton at 15 steps (7th cousin once removed) and Kit Hepburn at 16 (9th cousin once removed).  They are also 5th cousins 3 times removed of each other, but all three relationship paths are quite different.
by J Ryan G2G6 (9.5k points)
edited by J Ryan
+5 votes
Emmeline Pankhurst (17 steps) is my closest connection.  Kate Lovell-Smith (22 steps, the same as Henry VIII) is perhaps the most closely related.  She is connected to me through my aunt, [[Picken-204|Margaret Wilson Stevenson (Picken) Laidlaw (abt.1908-2006)]], who was born in New Zealand, and Margaret kept in touch with us for many years after her husband died.
by Doug Laidlaw G2G6 Mach 1 (15.2k points)
edited by Doug Laidlaw
+5 votes
17 degrees from Elizabeth Stanton (6th cousins, 6x removed)
19 degrees from Kit Hepburn (7th cousins, 4x removed)
21 degrees from Irene Parlby
22 degrees from Kate Lovell-Smith
23 degrees from Marguerite de Witt-Schlumberger
27 degrees from Emmeline Pankhurst
31 degrees from Mary Lee
39 degrees from Wilhelmina Lensing
42 degrees from Aletta Henriëtte Jacobs
by Mike Wells G2G6 Mach 3 (38.0k points)
+5 votes
I am most closely connected to Elizabeth Stanton at 15 degrees and Kit Hepburn at 16 degrees.

Elizabeth Stanton was my 5th cousin, 5 times removed.

Kit Hepburn was my 7th cousin, 2 times removed. Our common ancestor was John Peabody (1642-1720).

I had no idea I was related to either of these extraordinary women. I knew I was related to Susan B. Anthony, 4th cousin 4 times removed.

It makes me feel proud to know I am related to these women who fought courageously for the rights of women.

Their fight is not done.
by Marilyn Kenyon G2G6 (8.6k points)
+4 votes
12 degrees from Elizabeth Stanton. She's my 3rd cousin 5 times removed.
by Lillian Pauley G2G1 (1.1k points)
+4 votes

I haven't investigated all the names yet, but!!! 

I find it interesting that Kit comes down thru the Teagues to me, my father's line. Yet, her daughter Katherine comes thru my Davis line... my mother's line. 

by Lynette Jester G2G6 Mach 5 (59.0k points)
+4 votes
Kit Hepburn at 16 degrees.
by Marj Adams G2G6 Mach 3 (39.0k points)
+4 votes
My closest connection is to Elizabeth Cady Stanton at 16 degrees.
by K. Anonymous G2G6 Pilot (126k points)
+7 votes

I am very pleased to see that I'm connected to Kate Shepherd by 13 degrees. My great-grandfather Charles Wix was one of just 21 known men to sign the Women's Suffrage petition in 1893.

by Michele Gregg G2G Crew (910 points)
+3 votes
16 degrees from Kit Hepburn;  7th cousin once removed
by Marj Adams G2G6 Mach 3 (39.0k points)
+2 votes
22 From Elizabeth Stanton
by Elizabeth Randerson G2G2 (2.8k points)
+3 votes
Wow, I am remarkably close to two of these fine ladies!

Just 13 degrees from Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and she is a blood relative several times over:  5th cousins 5x removed (Cady ancestors), 5th cousins 5x removed (Barron ancestors), 6th cousins 4x removed (another set of  Barron ancestors), 6th cousins 4x removed (Van Buren ancestors), and there are more at the 7th cousin level and beyond.... The mathematics of these connections get confusing!

My next closest is Kit Houghton Hepburn at just 14 degrees, and she is a half-5th cousin 3x removed (an ancestor named Partridge), with 52 additional common ancestors within 15 generations.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+2 votes

My closest relationships to suffragettes are:

Kit Hepburn; 14 degrees, 6th cousins 1x removed through MRCA Ebenezer Flagg

Elizabeth Cady Stanton; 16 degrees, 7th cousins 6x removed through MRCA Henry Wheeler

And Dawn Ellis and I are 20 degrees and 28th cousins 1x removed through MRCA Simon Montfort! Hello cousin!

by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (439k points)
edited by Carol Baldwin