Advice before adding of this pre-1700 Nice profile?

+2 votes
90 views

I can add a to the profile of Cornelius Nice. This is who I can add:

These are the sources I am using:  

  • The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography 1891  Susannah Nice 1745 Germantown Philadelphia Pennsylvania British Colonial America Died about 1802. Philadelphia County Pennsylvania Will Index 1662-1819 . FamilySearch.org  Ancstry.com MyHeritage.com 

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Cornelius Nice
in Genealogy Help by Ray Girouard G2G1 (1.5k points)
edited by Ray Girouard
I am confused about what you are adding....
I would think the source he just mentioned since the page is a bit light on citations.
Would it be possible to add the link, now that Ancestry is providing shareable links to images of source material?
William Hergesheimer estate Inhabitants of Germantown and Chestnut Hill 1809.
William Hergesheimer's estate . Inhabitants of Germantown and Chestnut Hill 1809

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I believe Ray doesn't have pre-1700 clearance and would like to source the profile with the source that he has kindly provided in his question.
by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 6 (65.1k points)
selected by Ray Girouard
He does have pre-1700 certification.
Ok, Thanks Gaile. In that case, I believe he needs help to link the source to Family Search. I can do it on Monday or Tuesday next week but if someone else can get to it sooner, please go ahead. Jacqueline Girouard
+1 vote
Not at this time .
by Ray Girouard G2G1 (1.5k points)