Which member of royalty are you most closely connected to?

+48 votes
12.1k views

This week's Example Profile is Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, who passed away last week at 99 years old.

Featured alongside him in the Connection Finder are other royals:

Who are you most closely connected to? If you're one of the 22,264,000 of us who are connected to each other on our big tree you can check with the Connection Finder.

You can also check for shared ancestors with the Relationship Finder. Are you a cousin to any of them? Your Relationship Finder Quick Links page (see your profile pull-down menu under "Relationships") has quick links for several notable groups.

Let us know below!

P.S. Help us choose and improve profiles for next week's feature: Nineteenth Century Authors!

WikiTree profile: Philip Mountbatten
in The Tree House by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (516k points)
edited by Sarah Callis
19 th cousin Prince Phillip 2x Micheal de la Pole,. 17x from King Poland
Not really an answer, but I was a little surprised to see Romanov-29 was a first cousin once removed to Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg-1

I am 21 degrees from Jan Sobieski.

I'm 17 degrees from Prince Phillip through my mothers line and 15 degrees from King Jan Sobieki surprise

This comment should be in its own thread.  This happens so often that the code for the page must be incorrect.
Hi, I stem from one of the two Chinese Princesses the Cowboys really did not save. I am 1/16 Chinese from Royal lines. Any one out there same as me. ? I would love to know more. PS I hit Ghangis Khan DNA wise says 23&me.

IKen
Like Cristina's reply, this should be a reply to Abby's original post, or this one belongs in the discussion of the Chinese line.  Making it a follow-on from mine is a bit confusing.  For other reasons (Princesses and Cowboys linked)  I wondered what I had struck.  Presumably, the reference is to an incident in Chinese history.  No offence intended to either member; just a bit of housekeeping.

Is it possible to move the two replies where they belong?
Thank you for asking,

Two Chinese Princesses departed China in the 1800s due to (her word) a new Female running the Great Walled City, who was killing people. They were given money and jewels by the Holy man who raised and taught them, and told to board an English Ship which would take them to London, England. They were given guards, 2 or 3 , I forget, but were dropped off in California and told to wait for a ship which would them the rest of the way.

Despite the likely hood of an Indian attack they bought a large carriage, and maps and guns and decided to cross the US. Both were young and head strong, their names which came down to me were Cherry Blossum and Lotus Blossum. They were first or second cousins. Forgive me, I am 83 and as so many before me I wondered if this could be correct, I first learned the story before my granddad Pool died. Perhaps 9 or 10, but it always was the same and very sad. My DNA confirms the story and that bothers me that I could have ever doubted their word.

They made it across America as far as the "Great River", her words passed down but the crossing was not in place and they prepared to stay there a day or two. Several Horse men appeared and took their guards out somewhere and the guards came back and got the money and gave it to the horsemen and were seen leaving.

They, alone, were tied up and taken across the river somewhere else. Both were abused, and sold  and Lotus Blossum ended up in Montgomery County, NC owned by Mr. DeBerry who built a house to keep her in. DeBerry's family told him to get rid of her or else, then Robert Mills a neighbor lost his wife, while giving birth, and she was given to Robert Mills. Mills had a child by her named William Robert Mills born in 1852 who engaged to marry Jeriah Ellen Callis (sd Kellis), court records exist. Ellen's dad refused to permit the marriage to take place, but the unmarried Ellen gave birth to my grandmother Malona Abigale Callis/Kellis aka Tony, seen in 1880 census of Montgomery County, NC. I heard these facts from my grandparents Pool.  

William Robert Mills went on to have 2 wives and several children whose DNA will match some of my own. A story about this was written in a newspaper in the late 1950s, and I was given a copy which was lost to time. The story was either in Stanly County, NC or in the Montgomery County, NC newspaper.

I have been told I am a descendant of Ghangis Khan by 23&me which can only come by way of my much abused and very literate ancestor from the Great Walled City. She wrote to the US Government and never got a reply. She would make wall hangings in Chinese and sold some of them and try to reach out to others to tell them where she went and what happened.

She said her mother was a Concubine, the daughter of a Chinese General. She gave her mother's name which was trodden down by time, both names gone to time.

She told her son and others she loved them very much and she loved Robert Mills.

The cowboys come into the picture as being there to save them, a movie, which never happened. She was mostly treated with respect with some exceptions.

Her blood line was mostly Finnish Ural, which is now 1/16 my own bloodline with some Asia blood. Her intellect was with out question and I think of her when I am told I was born very bright with a great memory. I think of her now and then and wish I could have been there for her. My dad looked like the Emperor Pu when a young man. I have several other Royal lines but she was the closest to me in time. IKen Kublai Khan Poole am proud of my inheritance, my IQ was about 140 and I kiss no butt, and I am American.

I, was born mostly Scot,  among mostly Scots along the Great Pee Dee River with white hair, white skin, green eyes. IKen Khan
Thanks for that lengthy update, Carolyn. We have a book titled "Myths and Legends of China" and a hard-cover of the Monkey story, which I had already read in paperback.  But these princesses were historical fact.
Prince Philip and I are 18th cousins twice removed
16th GGS of Robert II of Scotland.  Phillip is my 14th cousin from this very line.

108 Answers

+26 votes
I was so proud to write Te Atairangikaahu's biography this past week! So it seems fitting that she's my closest connection, at 15 degrees.

I'm then 21 degrees from Prince Philip, Prince Consort Henrik af Danmark and King Jan Sobieski; 24 degrees from Queen Lili'uokalani Kapaakea, 26 degrees from Princess Grace, 28 degrees from King Bhumibol Adulyadej, 33 degrees from Queen Sālote Mafile’o Pilolevu Veiongo Tupou, and 40 from Empress Dowager Cixi.
by Amelia Utting G2G6 Pilot (189k points)
I'm 15 from Dame Te Atairangikaahu, 17 from Philip, 21 from Henry VIII....
+22 votes
Jan Sobieski, at 16 degrees, a surprise, I read about him, just yesterday!
by Mark Weinheimer G2G6 Pilot (708k points)

He is the closest for me, too, at 15 steps.

I (and presumably also you) have that connection because a Sobieski (also called Zabriskie), brother of Jan Sobieski(!), was among the non-Dutch settlers of New Netherland.

That's it, Ellen.
I'll say it here, it's really bothering me. Was that Zabriskie person really the brother of Jan Sobieski? The names are not even that similar, and after reading the profile, it seems there is precious little evidence supporting the theory.
It does seem a bit tenuous.

I actually don,t think so. At the very least he should be marked uncertain.  have been trying to find information about him, not very sucessfull but I found this interesting see Walking With Ancestors: The Zabriskie Mystery, Part 1

and the interesting information supplied by seagem how and why he thinks that i don,t know and if it is any more reliable than what we already have. Jan Lubbertzsen  is on Ancestry but dont have an account. from seagem the  information is see. Albert Zabriskie is // Jan Lubbertzsen from Edam Netherlands Jan Lubbertzsen van Edam, aka: Albert Zabriskie

1632–1711
BIRTH 1632 • Edam, Edam-Volendam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
DEATH 15 SEP 1711 • Hackensack, Bergen, New Jersey, USA his birth place. His parents are Lubbert Gijsbertzsen (van Blaricum)
1601–1655
BIRTH 1601 • Blaricum, Blaricum Municipality, Noord-Holland, Netherlands DEATH 1 SEP 1655 • Fort Orange, Peach Tree War September 15, 1655 and his mother is Divertje Cornelis Dieber//BIRTH 1603 • Noord, Sint Anthonis, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
DEATH 12 NOV 1681 • Flatbush, Livingston, New York, United State.

The massive 1963 book The Zabriskie Family includes a thorough treatment of the mythologies surrounding Albrecht/Albert who immigrated to New Netherland, including the problems with various assertions that were made about him. I created a Source page for the book at Space:The Zabriskie Family

The author said that three different Polish ancestries (Sobieski, Zborowski, and Zaborowski) were claimed by various present-day members of the family. He reviewed the various claims, concluding that the name was not Sobieski and that it probably was Zaborowski, but he said that the Zaborowski ancestries claimed for this man were almost certainly wrong.

16 degrees for me as well, and I guess now I  need to study up on my New Netherlands ancestors!
+21 votes
Prince Philip is my 19th cousin
by Ken Tremblay G2G4 (4.5k points)
Prins Philip is my 18th cousin, I'm working my way up, to connect him with the rest of my royal and Nobel family Line.
+21 votes
Count me as another person surprised by Jan Sobieski.  We are at 15 degrees, through a Jan Roeloffsen Seubering who immigrated to New Netherland from the Netherlands.

Philip is a close second at 17 degrees, through the Markle connection.
by Steve Ryan G2G6 Mach 3 (30.4k points)
A discussion here reveals that my connection relies on Sobieski's brother Albrecht Zabriskie, who is probably not a brother at all.  Leaving him out it jumps to 22 degrees, and even swaps from my mother's side to father's.

I guess it's Philip then, assuming no more errors.
+20 votes
I am most closely connected to Te Atairangikaahu and Jan Sobieski at 24 degrees.
by Samantha Thomson G2G6 Pilot (141k points)
+19 votes
by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
+15 votes
+17 votes
by Chase Ashley G2G6 Pilot (242k points)
+16 votes

My closest connection is Te Atairangikaahu at 14 degrees. 

by Charlene Newport G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)
+16 votes

18 degrees from Prince Philip, no blood relationship (Queen Elizabeth II is my half-11th cousin 2x removed through descent from Henry Clitherow, a London merchant who was master of the Ironmongers' Company); also 18 degrees from Jan III Sobieski.

by C Handy G2G6 Pilot (157k points)
+16 votes

My degrees with the royals:


First, even from 'across the pond', honored to be a 21st cousin 3x removed through MRCA Gilbert Pecche with Prince Philip, Duke of Edenburgh Mountbatten. This documented Pecche line extends back to Charlemagne. RIP Prince Philip. 


8 degrees from Jan Sobieski

20 degrees from Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh Mountbatten (and cousin relationship above)

22 degrees from Lili'uokalani Kapaakea

23 degrees from Henrik af Danmark

24 degrees from Grace de Monaco

26 degrees from Te Atairangikaahu Paki

29 degrees from Bhumibol Adulyadej

35 degrees from  慈禧 葉赫那拉

36 degrees from Salote Tupou

by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (620k points)
+16 votes

Prince Phillip and I are 20th cousins, 4x removed (via Thibaud (Bar-Pierrepont) de Bar.)

Jan Sobieski and I are otherwise the closest at 17 degrees apart.

by Aaron Gullison G2G6 Mach 8 (85.9k points)
+16 votes
19 degrees from Prince Philip, on my father's side. I am told that I am also a distant cousin of Princess Diana and the royal family of Spain, but I cannot find profiles on them to run the connection finder.
by Carolyn Comings G2G6 Mach 3 (33.0k points)

heres profile for Princess Diana- https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Spencer-40

Thanks! Turns out I am 19 degrees from Princess Diana, and we are also 9th cousins once removed. Our common ancestor is a chap named Edward Walden, who was born in 1629.
Wow, me too! Same ancestor- Edward Walden. He makes Diana and I 10th cousins!
Me too, I believe...

King Henry VIII was married Catherine of Aragon. Catherine is the daughter of Queen Isabella, and King Ferdinand of Spain.

That might be your connection...
I’m 14 cousins once removed from Lady Diana Spencer.
+16 votes
Prince Phillip Duke of Edinburgh  and Helena Blomfield-Lobet  Lobet are 20th cousins once removed,

Henrik of Danmark is 18 degrees from Helena Blomfield-Lobet
by Helena Blomfield-Lobet G2G2 (2.9k points)
+14 votes
My 2 closest connections are Prince Philip Mountbatten and The Maori Queen of NZ - Te Atairangikaahu Paki.

Both are at 17 degrees from me

Everyone is 18 degrees or higher
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (980k points)
+16 votes
18 degrees from Jan Sobieski
20 degrees from Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh Mountbatten (17th cousins, 5x removed)
23 degrees from Henrik af Danmark
23 degrees from Claus van Amsberg
24 degrees from Grace de Monaco
24 degrees from Te Atairangikaahu Paki
25 degrees from Liliu Loloku Walania Kamakaeha Liliuokalani Kapaakea
27 degrees from Bhumibol Adulyadej
34 degrees from 慈禧 葉赫那拉
39 degrees from Sālote Mafile’o Pilolevu Veiongo Tupou
by Mike Wells G2G6 Mach 6 (64.5k points)
+18 votes

Mary of Guise Princess of Guelders, Queen of Scotland" von Gueldres (1432 - 1463)
is my 15th great-grandmother

James ll Stewart (King of Scotland)  (1430 - 1460)
is my 15th great-grandfather

Joan "Queen Consort of Scotland" (1398 - 1445)                  is my 16th great-grandmother

Edward lll Plantagenet (1312 - 1377)                                  is my 19th great-grandfather

King Robert of Scotland Bruce (1274 - 1329)                      is my 19th great-grandfather

Llewelyn Fawr, Prince of Wales, ap Iorwerth (1170 - 1240)
is my 21st great-grandfather

King David I of Scotland (1083 - 1153)                                        is my 22nd great-grandfather

King John Lackland Plantagenet (1167 - 1216)
is my 22nd great-grandfather

<!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]--> <!--[endif]-->

Maredydd (Prince of Wales) Ap Owain (938 - 998)
is my 28th great-grandfather

by Eunice Edwards G2G Crew (980 points)

looks like we may share a few grandparents Eunice.smiley we share 115 common ancestors and are 21st cousins 2xs removed.

+19 votes
Now this is interesting... when I was a child, I was told I was an 8th cousin of Queen Victoria, on my mother's side. I bragged about it at school and no one believed me.

Well... I just ran the relationship finder and Victoria is indeed related to me... on my father's side. We are 14th cousins 6 times removed, and the common ancestor was born in 1364.

And she is 15 degrees from me in the connection finder... also on my father's side.

A lot of my maternal ancestry is not yet in the tree because there are major tangles I am still trying to sort out. (Too many people named Thomas and George and Sarah!) Perhaps a  royal cousin relationship on that side may still be found... but not today.

Interesting, what you can discover when you poke around in the ancestral woodpile. :)
by Carolyn Comings G2G6 Mach 3 (33.0k points)

Related questions

+35 votes
59 answers
+19 votes
37 answers
+28 votes
54 answers
+27 votes
49 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...