Need help with Manitoba marriages

+3 votes
88 views
I have good sources (birth, censuses) for the early life of the the two daughters of A. N. McPherson but I can not find out what they did later in life.  I assume the two girls married but I do not know their married names.  FamilySearch is my go-to source for free source records but they seem to have nothing about Canadian marriages.  The two ladies are Mary Winona McPherson (b. 1 Aug 1890) and Marguerite H. McPherson (b. 1 Sep 1892).  I am guessing that they would have married  between 1908 and 1918 and probably in Winnipeg.  Where should I be looking for marriage records for these two girls?
WikiTree profile: Alexander McPherson
in Genealogy Help by David Fentress G2G5 (5.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Found this one, too.

GROOM'S LAST NAME: MALTBY

GROOM'S GIVEN NAMES: KENWOOD

BRIDE'S LAST NAME: MCPHERSON

BRIDE'S GIVEN NAMES: WINONA DATE OF MARRIAGE: 20/07/1912

PLACE OF MARRIAGE: ST B

REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1912,006136
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Pilot (449k points)
selected by David Fentress
Thanks Peggy.  I reckon that is indeed the other one.

Typical government web site - hard to use.  One has to ignore the "place" search criteria because it doesn't handle the fact that abbreviations are used in the original data.  I assume that "ST B" would stand for the Winnipeg suburb of Saint Boniface.

Thanks too for the source formatting suggestions.

Dave
+5 votes
Could this be one of them?

GROOM'S LAST NAME: MCGUIRE

GROOM'S GIVEN NAMES: FRANK WOLDRON

BRIDE'S LAST NAME: MCPHERSON

BRIDE'S GIVEN NAMES: MARGUERITE HERMINE

DATE OF MARRIAGE: 04/09/1917

PLACE OF MARRIAGE: WPG

REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1917,051027

Found here:

https://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca/Query.php
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Pilot (449k points)
That is certainly one of them.  That source was previously unknown to me.  Many many thanks.  Dave
Great! I have started this space with suggested formatting for Canadian sources:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Canada_Project_Source_Citations

A work in progress but it might be useful info.
Peggy - this is very helpful. Wondering if you have any suggestions for Metis Scrip records from LAC?

Now if we could only figure out a way to translate the old links to the new website at Library and Archives Canada ...

Thanks for taking the time to do this!
Thanks! I have added a Metis Scrip record suggestion.