Advice before editing this pre-1700 Eskridge profile?

+2 votes
82 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of George Eskridge I. This is what I can add:

  • This page shows George Eskridge 1 as father of Colonel George Eskridge but Col. George's father was Robert and his mother was Hannah Demourville. This page has Col. George's 2nd wife (Elizabeth ?) listed as his mother, which is all wrong. Eliz. Vaulx is an existing page and should be used for Col. George's 2nd wife.  I also think this entire page is linked to a duplicate Colonel George page, so they should be merged.  There are tons of sources showing Robert and Hannah as Col. George of Mary Ball Washington fame as their child.

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Robert Eskridge
in Genealogy Help by Darrow Boggiano G2G1 (1.5k points)
retagged by John Atkinson
Hi Darrow, I've added some extra tags to your question.
Darrow - this https://eskridgefamilyassociation.com/files/first4-pdf.pdf  would seem to be the source you are relying on.

Is there somewhere that the family association cites the records that they used to compile this information?

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Darrow, I notice you haven't added the sources you are proposing to use to edit these profiles?  Many pre-1700 profiles, like the Eskridge family, are the ancestors of many people, and that's the main reason we ask for reliable sources on these profiles, preferably primary or original sources.

For instance you mention that there are many sources showing Robert Eskridge and his wife Hannah Demourville are the parents of Colonel George Eskridge, but there aren't any reliable sources currently on his profile or theirs.  Are there church records (baptism/marriage) or wills that prove this relationship?

Hannah's profile has a source indicating a Hannah Damonville married George Eskridge III in about 1745, so obviously she can't also have been married to Robert Eskridge, who was born about 100 years before her.  Again we need some reliable source to indicate whether a Hannah Demourville was really married to Robert or is this a case of some confusion over these two women? Or is it the wife of George Eskridge III who is incorrect?

So I agree, there are many problems with these profiles (I haven't even mentioned the current birth date of Col. George Eskridge, which gives us a totally different set of parents) but the only way to resolve these questions is to use reliable sources and not unsourced online genealogies and the like.

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (486k points)
selected by Lois Tilton
+4 votes
One way you could handle it, is by listing the detail on the profile under == Research Notes ==. I've just put the heading Research Notes into the profile, if you would like to place a comment there. I would suggest, you place an explanation and your sources to back it up. Then other the managers can consider it, or contact you. I would suggest you leave your Boggiano-15 at the end of your suggestion, so they know who to contact, and leave the date you made the note. Of course, asking a question on G2G is another way to handle it, as you have done here, or posting a note at the bottom of the profile, which appears to have been done as well.

To get the attention of a project though, I would suggest including them in the Tag on this question. You could include England and United_States. Hopefully someone will notice your suggestion soon.
by Ben Molesworth G2G6 Pilot (131k points)