Is John Arndell (arrived Virginia aboard Abigail, 1621) same as Burgess Arunel (1633)? [closed]

0 votes

I've been down a rabbit hole for a while, but it's been fun. Wrapping up the profile for John Arundell, I'm confident about who he is: son of Peter, 18-year-old passenger of the Abigail, fit for carrying on his father's silk works & living with the Hamptons in Elizabeth City in 1624/5. It is logical, to me, that he is the same John who is listed by the Jamestowne Society as a qualifying ancestor because he was a burgess for Elizabeth City in 1633. But then Shirley wondered why Peter wasn't the qualifying ancestor. Hmmm... could it be that the Jamestowne Society doesn't have pre-1633 info for him? And, if he is a qualifying ancestor, who were his descendants? 

Anyone have any ideas/leads for

  • who he married/when and who his children might be?
  • how to show Peter's son who immigrated in 1621 is burgess in 1633 (or not).

From -

Arunell, John - A211; Elizabeth City Co.: 1633 (Burgess).
I can't find anything else about him.


WikiTree profile: John Arundell
closed with the note: got first bullet resolved & a (slim) lead on children. I'll leave additional research to descendants. Thanks for the help Eddie!
in Genealogy Help by Liz Shifflett G2G6 Pilot (467k points)
closed by Liz Shifflett

1 Answer

+1 vote
Virginia Biography vol I-II,  pages 173/174 says John, son of Peter, was a burgess in 1633
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (599k points)

Thanks Eddie! Totally forgot to check Tyler. I've added that to his profile.

Virginia Early Census

There is a record for Richard Arundell in James City in 1624 and a record for Elizabeth  Arundell in 1624, a record for James Arundell in 1637, a record for John in 1652, a record for Mary Arundell in 1652

possible children of John?
Hugs Miss Liz

and I like making other people work

and I will reward me with a nice Hostess Suzy Q


Richard & Elizabeth are in the 1624/5 Muster as having arrived in 1620 aboard the Abigail. Elizabeth is either John's mother or his sister & Richard is thought to be his younger brother. James I haven't placed, but if adult in 1637, I doubt he's John's son (who appeared to be single still in the 1624/5 Muster, age 22). Mary & John, 1652 sound promising. Where did you find the record of them?

Land patent record in Gloucester VA for Peter Arundell in 1673

Can't locate 1st name but it's reported in the Virginia Critic , May 1889 that Captain Arundell was killed during a battle against the British , July 1776, Battle of Gwynn's Island
I go away now - it's 27 degrees and snowing here in Youngstown
Thanks for your help & stay warm!

Found source for the Gwynn's Island casualty - the only American lost, according to [this paper (pdf)], was Captain Dohicky Arundel.

Trying to find Gloucester patent found [this page] (collection of info, but not a Gloucester patent, but has Mary and John of 1652 - as headrights, so probably not born in Virginia).

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
3 answers
+14 votes
5 answers
+8 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
62 views asked 2 days ago in The Tree House by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (406k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright