Comments on Henry Hendricks [closed]

+4 votes
68 views

On 1 May 2021 Beryl Meehan wrote on Hendricks-117:

Death in North Carolina but notes list death in New Jersey. Please enlighten us as to how he was in N Carolina. Thanks Seems familysearch.org pedigree is citing Wikitree as the source. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/sources/L7BF-LJP

WikiTree profile: Henry Hendricks
closed with the note: Will add note on the profile
in Genealogy Help by Beryl Meehan G2G6 Mach 2 (28.4k points)
closed by Beryl Meehan

2 Answers

+3 votes
Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots has burial in Middleton, Monmouth County, New Jersey. Hendrick was a corporal in the New Jersey Milita.
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (583k points)
+2 votes

Please do not assume that the association of this profile with a project means that the profile content reflects focused research or has been blessed by the project. We do not have an expert brain trust of professional genealogists waiting to enlighten members about the life details of people like this man.

This profile is one of many that are the result of the amalgamation of multiple duplicate profiles (at least 6, in this case) over the last 10+ years. The NNS project got involved in profiles like this one to help get the duplication under control and oversee the merges (typically a particular concern has been ensuring that the profiles really were intended to be the same person). Most or all of the various profiles seem to have been derived from the IGI, Pedigree Resource File, Ancestral File, and other FamilySearch content. Much effort has gone into cleaning out clutter (such as the LDS temple events that were included in several profiles), but it appears to me that nobody has added new research. The North Carolina death location was part of the original profile created in 2010 and it appears that it has been carried forward because it was there and no one had any basis for revising it.

Bottom Line: Profiles like this one need for a member to take an interest in them. Try to find the records or other original material that the IGI content was derived from. And more importantly, try to research the life of this person, determine what is and is not supported by reliable sources, and document your findings in the profile -- including information that you found in the profile but that cannot be supported or refuted based on valid sources. The resource pages maintained by the NNS project are intended to help members locate sources such as the Middletown church records that presumably document some of this mans life events. Website sources like the Brouwer Genealogy Database, Early Bergen County Families, and Early New Netherland Settlers are likely to be helpful for identifying additional resources such as journal articles (or at least family genealogies). The project consists of its members, and profiles like this one will not get improved without attention from members who care about the people they document.

It does appear that there is family tradition and/or evidence that his family went south to North Carolina, probably after the Revolutionary War (more than a few New Netherland descendant families made that trek), so we should not summarily rule out the possibility that he died in North Carolina solely because of an absence of evidence for his death. And because Hendrick Hendricks was hardly a unique name, effort is needed to ensure that multiple men are not being confused or conflated.

Happy hunting (if you choose to take up this quest)!

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)