Question of the Week: Do you have Mexican roots?

+7 votes
682 views

imageDo you have Mexican roots? Please tell us about them with an answer below. You can also use the question image to share your answer with friends and family on social media.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)

22 Answers

+8 votes
I personally do not, but my aunt (through marriage) has deep roots in Michoacán, & has a DNA ethnicity estimate that has the largest number of ethnicities I have ever seen on a DNA test. Being the family genealogist, I've done some research into her family, but I'm far from skilled or experienced with Mexican genealogy, & there are many brick walls.
by Thomas Koehnline G2G6 Mach 1 (12.4k points)
+8 votes
I do in a round a bout way.  My husbands family is from  Zacatecas Mexico.  I have been trying to find his ancestors,  as I had met someone from his city who has travelled and he told me, exactly what I have done research on.  The Guzman family.  It wasn't until this last summer that I found more research through the LDS archives that I found more of his mothers side of the family, also.  

Because of my research I have found out some of my England Ancestors were born in  Pachuca, Mexico as their families worked in the mines in Real Del Monte in the 1800's.  Such facinating information of our peoples struggles and their cultures .  Everyone should have a story, such as this.  My family were sure hunter gatherers!
by Cheryl Guzman G2G1 (1.4k points)
+7 votes

Nope, but I married an American who grew up in Mexico City. Does that count? smiley (Her father was the superintendent of the American School there for 24 years.)

by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+5 votes
My wife’s family is from Mexico  in San Juan Del Rio, Mexico City, and previously Chiapas.Her Parents are David Espinosa Portales (deceased) and Maria Teresia Bucheler.Her parents are Paul Bucheler Thiesen, born in Germany, and Isolina Trejo Centeno, born in Chiapas Mexico. I would like to discover their ancestry further.

Armand and Margarita Le Fort
by Armand Le Fort G2G1 (1.7k points)
+4 votes
Yes. My father's family is from Mexico. His DNA is the usual wide variety of ethnicities that many Mexicans have. His family was from the Ecuandureo  area, specifically San Jose de Vargas.
by Valerie Pettovello G2G Crew (620 points)
+4 votes
no, i am not.
by Kaylee Black G2G Crew (320 points)
+5 votes

Not per say but I live in Quintana Roo, this should count, right? angel

by Andréa Boudreau G2G6 Mach 3 (34.5k points)
+5 votes
Yes I have Mexican roots on both sides, they immigrated here shortly before and during the early phases of the Mexican civil war. They eventually settled in the San Antonio, Texas area. They came from San Luis Potosi, Villa de Santiago and Mexico City. I have been able to trace some of the ancestors back to the early 1800's and late 1700's. I have found the research has given new insights into the joys and hardships they faced.
by Ed Peralta G2G Crew (360 points)
+4 votes
Yes I do.  I am about 8% indigenous Mexico and 28% Spain.  My mother's family members came from Spain.  Most were military soldiers.  Some settled in Mexico others went on to New Mexico.  Some intermarried with local populations.  I am very proud of my heritage and thanks to Wikitree and Austin Perez I have learned so much more about my ancestors...
by Judy Byrum G2G1 (1.0k points)
Yes I do! I am 60% NA. I was born in Mexico but Raised in Cali. My dad has roots in Guanajuato and Jalisco at least till the 1600’s then the Spanish creeps in. Both my parents were born & raised in Mexico. My 2 younger brothers are 1st generation Mexican American..
+3 votes
I have some Myan DNA which surprised me considering my main DNA is from England/Wales/Scotland/Ireland...I would be very interested to study this link further.
by Irene Bradley G2G Crew (420 points)
+3 votes
ABSOLUTELY❣️ On both sides, back to late 1600’s, Jalisco, Mexico....
by Consuelo H G2G Crew (470 points)
+3 votes

I don't have Mexican roots but I enjoyed visiting Mexico when I lived in California, as did my relatives. The image is from a post card sent to my grandparents during a visit of my mother, Lucille Dawson Ceruti, (sitting on the zebra), her Aunt Grace Olmsted and Uncle Robert Olmsted on a vacation to Mexico. The year is 1950.

by Marion Ceruti G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
+3 votes
Yes, I have about 21% of indigenous Americas-Mexico in my DNA, through my mother’s side.  I am hoping to uncover my family history through Wikitree and Ancestory.
by Rhonda Jacobson G2G Rookie (290 points)
+3 votes
I don't that I know about but I have 2 grandsons who have deep roots through their father.  Their paternal father's family is from Jalisco & paternal grandmother's is from Northern Mexico & Mexico City.  They are also 1/4 Japanese-American 5th generation.  The rest is mutt going back to the 1620s on the East Coast.
by Penelope Curtis G2G Crew (710 points)
+3 votes
Yes, I am 15%+ Central and South Mexico per my DNA.  My Great Grandparents on my Mother's side were from Chihuahua, Mexico.  I am very proud of my Mexican and American Indian heritage.
by David Blair G2G Rookie (290 points)
+3 votes
My parent were both from Mexico.  They were naturalized American citizens. I am a first-generation American. I have Austen Perez to thank for all his research on my paternal information. My maternal side has been more difficult to research.
by Melinda Escabar G2G Rookie (290 points)
+3 votes
Yes.  My maternal Great-grandmother, Maria Dias Chatard, was born in Vera Cruz, Mexico.  She spent all of her adult life in New Orleans, Louisiana and we know nothing about her family in Vera Cruz.
by Arlene McCarthy G2G Rookie (290 points)
+3 votes
Yes I do. I was born in Juarez. I have relatives in Mexico I have never met or know as I live in the USA.
by Juan Felix G2G Rookie (290 points)
+3 votes
My mother and all her siblings were born in Mexico City.  Her parents, grandparents and 5 more generations back came from Jalisco.  I was born in San Francisco, CA but moved immediately to Mexico City.  I lived there from 1945 to 1952.  Some of the best years of my life because I got to know that side of my family.  My father was from Tennessee but his parents were dead so I never knew his side of the family.  What a great loss.  Research has helped to know who they were but not know them personally.
by Maria Hawkins G2G Rookie (290 points)
+2 votes

Yes, maternal side both grandparents born in Jerez, Zacatecas, Mexico. 

by T Dennis G2G Crew (540 points)