Help with post-WWI Dutch military records?

+3 votes
63 views
Hello everyone!

I am trying to find information on a few people in my ancestry that had a military background.

First of all is my grandfather, or Opa, Hendrikus Johannes Fransen (Fransen-242), not to be confused with his father of the same name. From what I know, he served in the Dutch Marine Corps in Papua New Guinea, I think it was after WWII.

Next is my great-grandfather, Hendrik Jan Holtslag (Holtslag-15) who I know served about 1938 for a compulsory term in the Dutch military, I think it was 2 years?

Last is my 2x-great uncle, Hendrik or Hank Moes, who recently passed away. He did not talk much about his military past, but I do know he served in Indonesia and also in Korea. I would like to find out about his past, because as I said, he never talked about it, probably due to PTSD or something similar.

If I could get any help with even only one of these people, it would be much appreciated and cherished.

Thanks very much!

Regards, Alex Fransen
in Genealogy Help by Alex Fransen G2G6 Mach 2 (21.0k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Alex, like Jan Terink said - Dutch privacy regulations are much more strict than, for instance, in the US. Dutch military service records become public after 100 years. If I am not mistaken, these recent records are managed by the ministry of defense - you can request your own records (and others records under specific circumstances listed there) through https://www.defensie.nl/onderwerpen/privacyrechten/privacyrechten-bij-defensie . Person archives are much easier to access than medical archives (even for direct descendants!). I am not sure who would be the best to contact about more information, but I think that contacting the National Archives (also linked by Jan Terink) would be the best place to get pointed towards the right person / get the correct information.
by Willem Vermeulen G2G6 Mach 3 (31.8k points)
selected by Jan Terink
Thank you Mr Vermeulen and Mr. Terink for that, I will look into ordering those records.

Thanks again!

Alex Fransen
+4 votes

Hi Alex,

The problem in finding any records is that the events were too recent. Dutch privacy regulations say records cannot be made public earlier than 100 years after birth, 75 years after marriage, or 50 years after death.

Nevertheless I tried searching the Nationaal Archief, the place, if any, to find data. None of the names you supplied give military hits.

So, sorry!

by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (257k points)