Advice before merging these pre-1700 Schumaker-Schumacher profiles? [closed]

+2 votes
58 views

Schumacher-281 is a duplicate of Schumaker-41 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Rudolph Shoemaker
closed with the note: Profiles merged.
in Genealogy Help by Mark Eby G2G Rookie (230 points)
closed by Dave Rutherford

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Both profiles agree on dates and places. Schumacher is the original German spelling and should be used as LNAB on merged profile. Profiles show different mothers but the two profiles represent the same person and are set to be merged themselves.

You can complete this merge, Mark, if you want. Or approve the merge and someone from the project can do it.
by Dave Rutherford G2G6 Mach 7 (76.6k points)
selected by Mark Eby
I would rather have someone from the project do it as I'm afraid of making a mistake. Thanks!
+1 vote
Hi, Mark. While the profiles do appear to represent the same person neither profile meets WikiTree standards for sources for pre-1700 profiles. While there appears to be some documentation at the rootsweb link on Schumacher-281, it should be reviewed for primary source documentation and if any is found it would be best if that appears on the profile rather than giving a link to an old rootsweb page. As the mother attached to the two profiles is different, I would recommend that primary source documentation be found for 1/ date and place of birth; and 2/ parents before the merge is completed as otherwise you may be disconnecting a parent that might be correct. I will retag your question some Palatine project people also have a look.
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (211k points)