Henry Chamberlin Chamberlain Shoemaker is now PGM Beyond

+4 votes
102 views
As a follow up to the issue with two Henry Chamberlains from England who arrived during the PGM. The Blacksmith remained and the Shoemaker returned to England. Anderson reversed them in the PGM Directory.

I have added the PGM Beyond sticker to Henry Chamberlain the Shoemaker (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Chamberlin-1613), which should help to distinguish between the two profiles.
WikiTree profile: Henry Chamberlin
in The Tree House by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (565k points)
Hi Carol,  I have notified NEHGS - The Great Migration Series - about the error in the The Great Migration Directory.  Thank you for adding Puritan Great Migration Beyond New England sticker.
Hi Cheryl, I've read through all the scrolls after hearing from Stu and hour or so ago. Yes, it is correct in NEHGS and incorrect in the Directory. Great to know you contacted NEHGS and always great to know that you are on top of things! I've made the notation in my 2015 Directory. And thank you for role modeling so well with the PGM Beyond! Nice to know this is at least one way to distinguish between these two Henrys. When I get a minute, I'm going to see if someone from the England Team might be able to help further ID between these two men.

BTW...I'm in the process of writing a proof to send to the NEHGS Register regarding a major unsourced gaff marrying a 4xGGM to another man in a 66 year old article of theirs. This error is still being perpetuated. I have communicated with the man who oversees the online American Ancestors and he has made a notation, but recommended I send an article to the Register writing up the evidence. That's on my 'to do' list very soon.

You take care and thanks!

Wow, would be great for you to be an acknowledged contributer/writer for NEHGR.  Congratulations Carol!  Onward we go!  yesheart

1 Answer

+2 votes
Thank you, Carol.
by S Willson G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
Hi S, you are very welcome! Even I was confused when I checked my hardcopy of Anderson's PGM directory and the two Chamberlains' occupations were reversed. Poor Stu Bloom drew from Anderson's other expanded work to get these cleared up. I can only hope the PGM Beyond sticker helps for future searchers. You take care!
Actually it was not "Anderson's other work," but rather a 1985 NEHGR article (now cited on the profiles of both Henrys) that had it right.
Hi Stu, thank you for keeping on top of things. Yes, NEHGR article. I also saw that Cheryl had noticed this error a year ago as I read through an earlier scroll and she notified the NEHGS. They will revise in future editions. Meanwhile, my 2015 edition of the Directory is marked according to your and Cheryl's corrections. Thanks again!

Related questions

+6 votes
1 answer
130 views asked May 13, 2021 in The Tree House by Stu Bloom G2G6 Mach 8 (80.9k points)
+8 votes
14 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
81 views asked Jul 6, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Tim Campbell G2G3 (3.6k points)
0 votes
0 answers
93 views asked Aug 3, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Brenda Greer G2G Crew (470 points)
+2 votes
2 answers
+1 vote
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...