What does an abbreviation mean, and help finding details of son

+5 votes
95 views

Hi

The following is the text from Charles WIlders will - "WILDERS, Charles Augustus of 51 Artesan Road, Bayswater Middlesex, died 8 July 1919 at 30 Porchester Square, Hyde Park, Middlesex, Probate: London 29 Aug to Ellen Wilders widow, Henry Frances Wilders lieutenant M.C.G and Leonard Percy Samuda clerk. Effects £3460"

What does the M.C.G. mean attached to the lieutenant that is his son.  I am struggling to find out much about Henry Frances, he was born Q4 1896 in Dartford, Kent, England.   In his mother's will he was a foreign correspondent.

There are plenty of records for marriages but all the parents for those are wrong, and I am certain that Benjamin and Ellen were his parents.  His brother Bernard I knew, and he never married.

Thanks folks

WikiTree profile: Charles Wilders
in Genealogy Help by Jules Harris G2G6 (8.5k points)

3 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer

I  double checked the calendar, you've transposed the initials. It's M.G.C. Machine Gun Corps. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine_Gun_Corps

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (349k points)
edited by Helen Ford
OOps, easy to do I guess, thanks for checking tho
Absolutely easy to do and it's always so hard to spot your own errors.
Military Civilian Government
+4 votes

Hi Jules,

Whilst I can't identify it specifically, M.C.G. is most likely a military award Lieutenant Wilders won (If he had won the George Cross for example he's be Henry Frances Wilder G.C.) I did however find a WW1 medal card belonging to him which can be found here: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D5871405. It appears he served in the London Regiment.

by David Smith G2G6 Mach 6 (67.1k points)
M.C. G. is Military Civilian Government

The troops that occupy conquered enemy territory and control the enemy civilian population of the area

What may be his  personnel file is also available at the National Archives.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_dss=range&_ro=any&_q=%22henry+francis+wilders%22

Unfortunately, you'd have to visit or pay for it to be digitised.

This blog explains a bit about how the London Regiment  and Machine Gun Corps are linked (well it  perhaps does if you are more into military terminology than I!).https://vickersmg.blog/in-use/british-service/the-british-army/london-regiment/

+3 votes
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (599k points)
Only a will abstract is in Ancestry

Estate to widow Margaret, living at 15 Gouge Avenue, Northfleet, Kent - 2016 pounds