Can anyone help find the Moody family back in Ireland (early 19th century)?

+9 votes
138 views

Thomas Moody was born in Ireland on 10 April 1805. His wife, Ann Driver, was born in Ireland on 29 April 1811. (Those dates are from their tombstone.)

They had at least 3 children while still in Ireland: Henry (c. 1835), William (c. 1836), and Mary (c.1838).

Some time between 1838 and 1841 (based on the birth places of the children), the family immigrated to Canada, where they lived in Ontario and later Manitoba.

Can anyone help find this family in Ireland? It seems like we have a decent amount of information to go on!

This family group currently consists of close to 50 profiles, unconnected from the big tree. I'd love to get them connected!

WikiTree profile: Thomas Moody
in Genealogy Help by Lianne Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (423k points)
edited by Lianne Lavoie

3 Answers

+1 vote
It is suggested by various sources that you first try the death records in the new country for info on where in Ireland your ancestors came from..   This would apply to Thomas, his wife and the three children born in Ireland.   Their death records may have some clues.   Maria
by Maria Maxwell G2G6 Pilot (160k points)
Thanks, Maria! I have seen the index of their death records (which is freely available online), but would have to order the records to see if more info is given about birth place. I don't usually spend money on genealogy unrelated to my own family, but perhaps if I'm sufficiently curious about this family I'll do so. :)
+1 vote
Have you tried searching the Tithe Applotments and Griffith's Valuations which are tax records from the 1800s for Ireland. The Title Applotments date from the 1820s to the 1830s. Griffith's Valuations dates from about 1848 to 1854, depending on location, with subsequent valuations in handwritten notebooks. All of this is available from the Mormon Family History Center microfilms. Tithe Applotments and Griffith's Valuations are available from the National Archives of Ireland. Google them.

Also, what religion was this family? Roman Catholic parish records will be available from rootsireland.ie this summer, but they have a pay wall. Some Protestant parish records may be available now, but I don't know if they are online or if you have to write to parish prriests and ministers.

You might want to start with the 1901 and 1911 Censuses and make a list of where families with the surname Moody resided, and trace the Moody families in those areas to see if they are older siblings who inherited the land while their younger siblings were sent abroard.

Hope this helps!

Sharon Troy Centanne

Irish Genealogy Research Instructor
by Sharon Centanne G2G6 Pilot (153k points)
In the 1852 census their religion is listed as Church of England, but in all later censuses it's listed as Wesleyan Methodist. Either way, not Catholic!

Thanks for the source suggestions! I'll look into these and see which ones I can access. I should be able to see the censuses at least on Ancestry next time I'm at the library.
+1 vote
Just to share a little bit of a success story, while I never did get this family connected back to Ireland, they were recently connected to the big tree! :) A new WikiTreer, James Town, connected into this little mini-tree I'd created years ago, and also got himself connected to the big tree via another line, and that was that!

Makes me glad I spent as much time as I did adding to these Manitoba Cemeteries Project profiles beyond just what I got from their tombstones. :)
by Lianne Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (423k points)