Advice before editing this pre-1700 de Ridder profile?

+5 votes
59 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Evert (de Ridder) Ridder. This is what I can add:

  • Evert is leaving for Amsterdam in 1683. The phrase is commonly used for people that go abroad by ship from Amsterdam.
  • The year of departure matches the year of arrival in Albany
  • The reference to his father's name Gerrit matches various sources
  • He marries a girl, whose father comes from the same town as his father
  • Evert is invisible on the ships during the dutch period, because he leaves very late [1683]

These are the sources I am using:

  • The membership book of the church of Amerongen and documents in the archive of South East Utrecht
  • Stefan Bielinski, director of the colonial Albany Project

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Eeuwoudt de Ridder
in Genealogy Help by Leo Schreuders G2G Crew (820 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
  • Utrechts Archief, huwelijken [Utrecht Archive, marriages Lopik: Gerrit Theunisz de Ridder en Maria [Marrigje] Ewouts van Rietveld 18 mei 1645
  • Lidmatenregister Nederlands Hervormde Kerk Amerongen [membershipregister reformed church Amerongen]: Gerrit Theunisz de Ridder arrived from Nieuwpoort 1653 
  • RHCZuidoostUtrecht [regional historic centre Souteast Utrecht] Dorpsgerechten Amerongen 142:Gerrit de Ridder and his wife died from the exhaustions of the French invasion
by Leo Schreuders G2G Crew (820 points)
selected by Jan Terink

Great sources, Leo!

Of course best is to include links, if possible. So here goes:

  • Lidmatenregister Nederlands Hervormde Kerk Amerongen [membershipregister reformed church Amerongen]: Gerrit Theunisz de Ridder arrived from Nieuwpoort 1653
  • RHCZuidoostUtrecht [regional historic centre Souteast Utrecht]Dorpsgerechten Amerongen 142:Gerrit de Ridder and his wife died from the exhaustions of the French invasion
    • https://www.razu.nl/collectie/online-zoeken-in-archieven/?mivast=74&mizig=210&miadt=74&miaet=1&micode=377&minr=910365&miview=inv2
    • Image 32/199
    • April.20 Zijn na aenroepinge van Godts Name, in plaetse van Aert van Davelaer ende Gerrit de Ridder afgaende ouderlingen, doch nu wegens d’afmatteringe door de fransen overleden, tot ouderlingen Jan Adriaensz van Jngen, ende Otto Barentsz Kock, ende in plaetse van Cornelis Jansz afgaende Diaken, ende Philips Hendricksz van Bijler overleden Diaken, tot Diakenen v[er]koren Aert Geurtsz van Leersom ende Lambert Pickard; dewelcke na ordre daer toe v[er]socht, geproclameert ende bevestight sullen worden, ende is dese vergaderinge met dancksegginge tot Godt geeijndight.
+5 votes

Apparently you have found a Netherlands source to supplement the profile, which was previously based solely on information from North America. That is great.

What is needed now:

  • Please document that information you found and cite your sources in the text section of the profile.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

Hey, Leo! I have been eagerly awaiting your additions to the profile. laugh

You created profiles for his parents and you connected those profiles, but there is no text in these profiles to document what you found in the Dutch records, and the source citations that you added to the profiles for the parents (example: "18 May 1645, marriagebook LOPIK") do not contain enough information for someone else to find the source. See Help:Sources for WikiTree generic advice on citing sources. For pre-1700 profiles like these, it is particularly important to provide in-line citations or footnotes to show sources for the specific facts and to use sources that we consider to be reliable. It appears that you have found Dutch church records and similarly reliable sources, but we do need to know what exactly you found.

+2 votes
I will get back to you, after our holidays
by Leo Schreuders G2G Crew (820 points)