How are Deans551 and Deans360 related? Help with my brick wall ?

+1 vote
58 views
in Genealogy Help by John Glue G2G Crew (820 points)
edited by John Glue

3 Answers

+1 vote
Currently they aren't connected. I can see that you are hoping to trace Deans-557 back, and join them to Deans-360. You may or may not be successful. Just focus on getting Deans-557 back, because you may find that they don't connect in there, and we don't want to fit someone in falsely. I'm not familiar with sources in America. Hopefully someone can find some more clues for you, certainly in the North Carolina area.

By the way, if you can, edit the question, and under TAGS, add DEANS, add BRICKWALL, add NORTH_CAROLINA. This will enable your question, to be sent to the people working in those areas.
by Ben Molesworth G2G6 Pilot (131k points)
+1 vote
Thanks for your comments Ben.  In the question limited space prevented me telling all that my grandmother who is descended from Deans 557 always maintained there was a distant relationship with the Deans 360 family.  That family were famous in Christchurch NZ as one of the original settler families establishing themselves at Riccarton named after the family holding in Scotland.
by John Glue G2G Crew (820 points)
I'd be able to find them in NZ too, if that was where you needed the search. I'm in Australia, so I'm familiar with Australian research, and have made myself familiar with some NZ sources too. Hope you get a connection quickly.
@John

The question title is meant to be a brief summary.

Then there is a box of 12,000 characters for you to put a fuller version in.

It's just like writing an email: you have a subject line, and then a larger box to write things out more fully.

Hope that helps.
+1 vote
William Judson Deans was the son of Williams Deans, born 1833 in North Carolina. William born 1833 was the son of William born 1799 in North Carolina

records for all in Ancestry
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (599k points)
William, born 1799, was the son of William Deanes born about 1770 - in the 1800 census for Hertford North Carolina