Another member won't help me clean up these profiles - what should I do?

+4 votes
244 views
Because of the different spelling, I created duplicates for Elias & his ten children. Rather than starting with a merge request, I tried to private message the other member because there are some serious discrepancies in the data and I thought it best to sort out beforehand. But I'm either getting ignored or my message is not getting through.
WikiTree profile: Elias Shevalier
in Genealogy Help by Dave Rutherford G2G6 Mach 7 (72.9k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Dave,

Thanks for doing the right thing, even though it's not the easiest approach.

For reference, here is our policy: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unresponsive_Profile_Managers

I will try to e-mail the Profile Manager personally.

Since the profile is Open, you could edit the profile itself even though you won't be able to change relationships. Also, since it's Open, we don't need to wait six months if the manager is totally unreachable.

Chris
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Michelle Brooks
+5 votes
What's the status of this? Would be great to hear how it went.
by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (779k points)
Hi Jillaine,

This started when I was able to obtain Ed Harrison's research on the Shevalier's, some of which was published in the NEHG Register. It connected my wife's tree to the ancestors of John Adams of the Fortune and started me on the process of trying to clean up all the duplicates therein.

Anyway, I did have trouble contacting one of the profile managers initially, but once we connected she was very helpful.   Afterwards if I was having trouble, stuck waiting for a response on a pending merge, I always found the problem would be elsewhere, not with her.

As you know, we are still merging duplictes in that part of the tree.  Talk about your domino theory!

Dave
The further back we go, the more dominoes there are to knock down.