Help with Ida Justice/Justus

+5 votes
81 views

Hello everyone! I've hit a huge brick wall while researching my maternal great-grandmother, Ida Justice. This is a brick wall that hasn't been broken in 2 or so years. What I'm trying to find out is who her parents and siblings are. 

Here is what I do know about Ida.

  • She was most likely born in the year 1897, in Virginia. We presume in Buchanan County, like most of our family.
  • She was married to Ray Parker/Johnson in either 1913 or 1914, but we've never been able to locate a record (maybe someone could help?).
  • She died anywhere from 1964 to 1968 in either Hurley or Grundy.

Her children and more info should be on her profile, which should be linked here.

If anyone could help, I would so very much appreciate it! Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Ida Parker
asked in Genealogy Help by Ashley Lloyd G2G1 (1.4k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
To begin with I salute you for starting to work on your heritage at such a young age.  I could and will suggest that you start with finding all the records available that are easy to find first.  I looked for John Calvin Blair and Stella his wife and there are so many records and more children that still need to be added that I think this will be similar to the other profiles you may be working on.  Everyone in your family that was alive between 1850 and 1940 most likely will have many records available on Family Search.  If you spend some time on learning how to find these records and post them to the profiles with the sources with are included with each record I think you will uncover a great deal of information.  I went ahead and posted a record of a deceased child for you on John and Stella┬┤s profiles to show you how to do this as an example.  You could also adopt the profile I created for Dortha since I abandoned the proflle and she is your relative. Good luck with your research.
answered by Vincent Piazza G2G6 Pilot (238k points)
edited by Vincent Piazza
Thank you! :) My passion for family history all started when I was 12 years old and I had to do some research for a school project. I feel it's incredibly important to preserve what we know (and what we find out) for future generations. I will definitely check records on Family Search. Thanks again!
+4 votes

This record from the 1900 census is worth a closer look: (This may be her with her family)

Name: Adam Justice
Age: 30
Birth Date: May 1870
Birthplace: Virginia
Home in 1900: Rock Lick, Buchanan, Virginia
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Elizabeth Justice
Marriage Year: 1900
Years Married: 0
Father's Birthplace: Virginia
Mother's Birthplace: Virginia
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Adam Justice 30
Elizabeth Justice 25
Syntha Justice 10
Ida J Justice 2

Source Citation

Year: 1900; Census Place: Rock Lick, Buchanan, Virginia; Roll: 1702; Page: 7B; Enumeration District: 0009; FHL microfilm: 1241702

 

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
Thanks for this! I think I've seen this before, and this is one record that makes me 85-90% sure this is her family. Her age seems accurate, and the family did stay around Rock Lick (my mom was born right outside Rock Lick). Maybe it's a safe assumption to say this is her?