I need help on my profile, Robert L. Busby -587

+6 votes
147 views
I am looking for help on Robert L. Busby born about 1885 in OK (I Think), do not know where he was born, but he died in Pontotoc County, MS on Nov. 22, 1916.  His Father and Mother were Robert W. Busby and Serena Swaim that married in Lafayette County, MS, and later moved to Oklahoma.  Robert returned to Mississippi and lived with his uncle Evan Swaim in Pontotoc County, MS.  He married California Waldrop, on Nov. 23 1885 in Pontotoc County, MS, their daughter is my Grandmother Johnnie Jewel Busby Clark born in Pontotoc County, MS on Sept 16 1910 and died in Lafayette County, MS in 1997.  Her father died when she was only 6 years old and she does not remember him.  I do know that he had a sister in OK that married a Granger and moved to TX.  That is all the information that my grandmother could give me.  So I request help from my fellow WikiTree Friends.
WikiTree profile: Robert Busby
asked in Genealogy Help by Deborah Dunn G2G6 Mach 1 (19k points)
Thanks, Dale Byers, for your help.  I have a copy of the marriage license, as well as census records showing R. L. and California Waldrop Busby, and children.  My mother remembers California Busby when she was growing up, but my mother never knew Robert Lafayette Busby, since he died when her Mother Johnnie was only a small child. Robert's father and Mother Robert W. and Serena Swaim Busby moved to OK and never returned, but sent Robert back to MS, legend has it, because he was in trouble there in OK, Indian Territory.  He lived with his mother's brother in Pontotoc County, MS.  We have no death dates on, his parents, the Robert W. Busby in OK, or Serena Swaim Busby in OK, nor do we know Roberts sister's first name.  She did marry a Granger and moved to TX, she did come and visit California after Robert Lafayette Busby died.
I would continue with familysearch.org if I were you because they are free and that is where I found the little bit I came up with for you. If you click on the search records tab and enter what you know in the provided spaces it will come up with possible matches for you and you can decide if they are what you are looking for.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Check out these two free links

 

"Mississippi, Marriages, 1800-1911," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/V2Z6-5WP : accessed 1 February 2015), R. L. Busby and C. F. Waldrop, 27 Nov 1885; citing , Pontotoc, Mississippi; FHL microfilm 893,401.

 

"United States Census, 1910," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MPDJ-C2P : accessed 1 February 2015), Robert L Busby, Beat 3, Pontotoc, Mississippi, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 98, sheet 1A, family 6, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,374,769.

answered by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Deborah Dunn
+1 vote
answered by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (180k points)
Thanks, Maureen Henigan!  I did find one bit of information here.  The month of Robert L Busby Date of Birth.  the other information I have.  The names of wife and  several children are misspelled. So many times census records have to be seen through the eyes of a researcher to find the people.  It has been great the sharing of information.  That is how progress is made.