Help required parents of Elizabeth Edwards 1731-1822 Devon England

+3 votes
131 views

Hi 

I've been banging my head for some time on this relative & her 'possible' parents. I've left notes, links on the profile page. I was at the time using it for myself to attempt to make sense of conflicting information. But I think it works to help those who maybe able to help me :) 

For some time most distant cousins & strangers believe John Edwards & Mary Maddock are the parents of Elizabeth Edwards, myself included. Of those who thought that some had Mary born 1701 & others 1709. 

I was in the 1709 camp, with every intention of going back & giving it a good look etc. That day came & my head hurts from all the banging. 

I noticed on familysearch.org for Elizabeth Pearse that they had both Mary 1701 & Mary 1709 connected to her. At first I thought 1701 had died thankfully I looked - no Mary 1701 lived, married, had children & apparently Elizabeth Pearse died 1703. 

After attempting to trigger different results from various sites I noticed a small few people have Thomas Edwards & Grace Toope as Elizabeth Edwards parents. Obviously Elizabeth & Edwards very common name so I didn't get excited. 

I can connect "an" Elizabeth Edwards to being the child of Thomas & Grace but I can't find the path that identifies that exact same Elizabeth to being the wife of Richard Gullett. 

Actually I can not find a path that identifies any particular Elizabeth Edwards of XYZ parents is the wife of Richard Gullett. *groans* why didn't they write the parents names down on the marriage certs wayyyy back then!!! 

It didn't help previously to all this discovering Richard Gullett's first wife was 'a' Mary Maddock.

I'd appreciate any help in confirming Elizabeth Edward (wife of Richard Gullett) parents. Thank you all :)

Kylie :) 

WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Gullett
in Genealogy Help by Kylie Glynn G2G6 (6.1k points)
retagged by Kylie Glynn

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
As there is a Cornwood marriage, I would start with going through the Cornwood registers looking for a record of Elizabeth's birth or baptism.  You can ask the OPC online at https://www.cornwood-opc.com/cornwood/lookups4, or they most likely have the registers at the Devon archive in Exeter: https://devon-cat.swheritage.org.uk/
by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (121k points)
selected by Kylie Glynn
+2 votes
I was just looking over the profile, please would you reference the links. I would suggest removing the "emojis" at the Who Were Her Parents Area (Syles And Standrds).

If you would give me a link to the death cert., parents may established or a birth range.

I will check using information the profile provides that I can see so long.
by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 6 (62.6k points)
Many, many baptisms. No death certs., I see the grave. Try look for for a death cert. Remember there are mores places than just Family Search.
Thanks Francis, I think I've corrected the suggestions you offered.

I'v yet to find a death cert, (from memory) I've tried Ancestry, My Heritage, Find My Past, Google. Any other sites I'm not aware of would be greatly appreciated.

I can bet you the England Project may know a few. Not really my expertise, I suggest asking a member for help or using the England Project Resource Page.

Good luck, Kylie! wink

+3 votes
FreeReg is a good source IFF you can first identify the county and preferable the parish, IFF they have transcribed the records for that parish..

https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5817fbb3e93790ec8b850570/elizabeth-edwards-baptism-devon-arlington-1735-03-01?locale=en

The site shows an Elizabeth Edwards born to a John and Mary Edwards in Arlington, Devon, in 1734/5, but she died in 1739, so not your girl.

You don't always get a good hit with this site, but when you do, it can be a very valuable source
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (127k points)
Thanks Lois

I totally forgot about GRO/freereg.
+3 votes
A John Edwards witnessed the marriage of Elizabeth and Richard.

John Edwards was buried in Cornwood on 30 March 1762, and another on 18 Jun 1782. The 1762 John has a will in (Consistory) Archdeaconry Court of Totnes. Possibly the 1782 John is from Harpford (Harford) and his is in Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Both of these are listed at FindMyPast.
by Leandra Ford G2G6 Pilot (118k points)
Thank you :)