Help translating German death record 1875

+4 votes
125 views
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rxhtw4nqnv8exov/Carl%20Sterry%20death%201875.jpg?dl=0

Any help translating this death would be greatly appreciated.

Robert
in Genealogy Help by Robert Sterry G2G Crew (440 points)
retagged by Kylie Haese

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I am working on it.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by George Fulton

Nr. 635

Charlottenburg, den 17ten September 1875

Vor dem unterzeichneten Standesbeamten erschien heute

der Person nach bekannt

Kaufmann Johann Guinand

wohnhaft zu Charlottenburg, Jenseit der Spree 8

und zeigt an, daß Buchhalter Carl Sterry

fünfzig Jahre eilf Monate u 25 Tage alt, katholischer Religion,

wohnhaft zu Charlottenburg Jenseit der Spree 8

geboren zu Altwasser Kreis Glogau, verheirathet

mit der Ernestine Sterry, geb. Reichelt wohnhaft

zu Charlottenburg Jenseit der Spree 8.

Sohn des zu Altwasser verstorbenen Maurers

Franz Starry auch Sterry genannt. u dessen ebenfalls verstorbenen

Ehefrau Theresia geb. Scholz.

zu Charlottenburg Jenseit der Spree 8

am siebenzehnten September

des Jahres tausend acht hundert siebenzig und fünf.

Morgens um drei ein Viertel Uhr

verstorben sei.

Vorgelesen, genehmigt und unterschrieben

Johann Guinand

Der Standesbeamte

G. Foht

Anmerkung linker Rand oben:

Untenstehende Berichtigung

ist genehmigt durch Beschluß

der königlichen Kreisgerichts-

Deputation zu Charlottenburg

v. 20ten April 1877

Der Standesbeamte

G. Foht

Anmerkung linker Rand unten:

Charlottenburg am 10ten November 1875

Von dem in unbenstehender

Verhandlung aufgeführten

Kaufmann Johann Guinand

wird hiermit laut vorgelegtem

Taufschein des Verstorbenen

berichtigend bemerkt, daß der

verstorbene Sterry, Starry

genannt Sterry sich schrieb u.

daß derselbe nicht 50 Jahre 11 Monate u 25 Tage alt war

sondern ein u fünfzig Jahre

eilf Monate u vier u zwanzig Tage.

Vorgelesen, genehmigt u unterschrieben

Johann Guinand

Der Standesbeamte

G. Foht

No. 635
Charlottenburg, the 17th of September 1875
Appearing in front of the undersigned registrar today
according to the person known
Merchant Johann Guinand
residing at Charlottenburg, Jenseits der Spree 8
and indicates that accountant Carl Sterry
fifty years, eleven months and 25 days old, catholic religion,
residing at Charlottenburg, Jenseits der Spree 8
born at Altwasser, rural district Glogau, married
with Ernestine Sterry, née Reichelt, residing at
Charlottenburg, Jenseits der Spree 8,
son of the mason deceased at Altwasser
Franz Starry also called Sterry and his also deceased
wife Theresia, née Scholz
at Charlottenburg, Jenseits der Spree 8
on the seventeenth of September
of the year one thousand eight hundred seventy and five.
In the morning at three and a quarter o'clock
deceased.

Read, approved and signed
Johann Guinand
The registrar
G. Foht


Note left margin above:
Correction below
is approved by resolution
of the royal district court
Deputation at Charlottenburg
from April 20th, 1877
The registrar
G. Foht


Note left margin below:
Charlottenburg on 10 November 1875
From the above
report listed
merchant Johann Guinand
herewith according to the presented
baptismal certificate of the deceased
correcting remarked that the
deceased Sterry, Starry
called Sterry wrote himself and
that the same was not 50 years, 11 months and 25 days old
but fifty one years,
eleven months and twenty four days.

Read, approved and signed by
Johann Guinand
The registrar
G. Foht

Remark:

The rural district of Glogau was a Prussian rural district in Silesia, which existed from 1742 to 1945.

The former territory of the district is now located in the Polish powiat of Głogowski, Nowosolski, Polkowicki and Wschowski.
+2 votes
I am overwhelmed. Thank you so very much!! And so quick. I have spent hours pondering over this without a great deal of success. This is fantastic work. So much appreciated. Robert
by Robert Sterry G2G Crew (440 points)
Robert, Dieter's work, here on WikiTree, has been a tremendous gift to all of us who share German ancestry, and to me, in particular.  It is not possible to say how much the information he adds, means to those of us who don't speak German.  He, and the other members of all of the WikiTree translation teams, are one of the things that make this a wonderful place to study our families and interact with others in our common endeavor.
Wondering if Altwasser, Glogau, Silesia, Prussia is now Stary Zdrój, city of Wałbrzych (Waldenburg), Poland? Have I got that right? From my own research, I understand the nearest Catholic Church to Altwasser abt 1825 was Hochkirch. So Carl Sterry may have been baptised there?  The Catholic Church records at Hochkirch have apparently been filmed by the LDS-https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/541668?availability=Family%20History%20Library-Taufen 1818-1820 Taufen[baptisms] 1836-1859 Heiraten [marriages] 1770-1826 Tote [deaths] 1825-1864 Film #1676842; Taufen 1821-1835 Tote 1825-1853 Film #890965; Taufen 1836-1853 Taufen, Heiraten, Tote 1854-1858 Film #890966; Taufen, Heiraten, Tote 1859-1870 Film #890967

If I wanted to view them, I believe this might be possible at my local FHC library in Australia? Any advice greatly appreciated.