Need help with reading 1852 Will

+1 vote
47 views
I've transcribed the Will onto Sampson Doster's profile, leaving blanks for unreadable words ... a few words are troubling me and the the last paragraph on page 3 has some unusual text.

Any takers?
WikiTree profile: Sampson Doster
in The Tree House by Jo Gill G2G6 Pilot (110k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
The will is behind a paywall - are you able to add a copy of it to the profile or does Ancestry keep this database private?
by Susan Dougherty G2G4 (4.9k points)
Susan, Ancestry doesn't allow the document to be copies, but I can snip pieces of it, so I snipped the last paragraph and copied it to his profile.  See if you can make anything of it.
+1 vote

You can find the will for free on Family Search. North Carolina Probate Records, 1735-1970; https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:2:77TG-GH39?cc=1867501&wc=32LX-T3D%3A170030801%2C169881001

In the second "Item" before Deak it says "to wit"

In the Hannah Belk item I'm pretty sure the missing word is "me" 

After Sampson D Belk words are "& others"

After Coleman D Helms, also "& others"

After effectually secured words are "to him" as it is "rumored'  that there is to be an attempt to "divest" him of the title....

Item - To the same end.... Catharine by name now in "her possession"

Item - I "devise" to the same end....

The residue of my estate...  the following of "them" to wit

And at the end:  in our presence and "witnessed" and subscribed by us...  and the "erasure" of the word negro and her child & children and "insertion instead of Naclen  owledge"

The last two words make no sense to me, but that's what the letters look like.... 

by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (433k points)
Kathie, I'm thinking, I'm thinking ... what would they replace word negro and her child & children with?  What's the point?  

maybe it's "is a c ... in our presence"

I'm hoping for an epiphany while I sleep.
or "insertion instead of it acknowledge ___  ___ presence."
It could well be “acknowlege”  with a strange gap in the middle.  Maybe he had to dip the pen again.  What we’re reading is a copy in the court record not the actual will, so I think one of the bequests was changed in the original to name an actual person or persons rather than the generic “negro.”