Help with the parents of Hugh Rowland born 1806 Llaneilian, Anglesey Wales

+1 vote
59 views
I have hit a brick wall with Hugh Rowland, born 1806, Llaneilian, Anglesey, Wales.  He lived and died on Anglesey.

I cannot seem to find his parents, a death date, or a marriage.

From the census he was married to Agness but that's all the information I have.

Any help or guidance would be great :)

Regards

Gareth
in Genealogy Help by Gareth Hutchinson G2G Rookie (200 points)
edited by Gareth Hutchinson

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Gareth, on searching Ancestry.co.uk I have found a Hugh Rowland of Llaneilian, Anglesey baptised according to the transcript 24 Nov Llaneilian (image not easy to read), father Owen and mother Mary, buried 3 Jul 1860 Llaneilian, the 1841 Census shows his birth 1806 with a wife Agnes, cannot find a marriage. 

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/24807642?h=89bc09&o_xid=61783&o_lid=61783&o_sch=Email+Programs birth details.

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/24807644?h=7c5ce6&o_xid=61783&o_lid=61783&o_sch=Email+Programs death details.

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/24807834?h=71999d&o_xid=61783&o_lid=61783&o_sch=Email+Programs 1841 Census.

Hope this helps.

by Malcolm Rowlands G2G6 Mach 1 (13.5k points)
selected by Gareth Hutchinson
Diolch yn fawr iawn Malcolm/ Thank you Malcolm

I will look further into this now.

Thank you again :)

Croeso, your welcome, this may well be his father Owen born 1787 Llaneilian, Anglesey.

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/24809263?h=eede8a&o_xid=61783&o_lid=61783&o_sch=Email+Programs

0 votes
Hi Gareth, I have found a baptism not Anglesey but Garthbeibio, Montgomeryshire, Wales with birth 1.9.1806 and bapt 7.9.1806 Quote from parish record of baptisms "Hugh, the son of Thomas Rowland, labourer and Grace wife. A likely marriage 16 May 1804, also in Montg. county at LLanfair Caereinion T.R. and Grace Evans
by Ray King G2G Rookie (200 points)
Thanks for the answer Ray.

I know that Hugh Owen was 100% born on Anglesey in the Llaneilian area.

Thanks for taking the time to look and respond

Gareth