Advice before editing this pre-1700 Rietveld profile?

0 votes
52 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Marrigje Rietveld. This is what I can add:

  • Passing 1672

These are the sources I am using:

  • Minutes of the church council meeting of St Andries Church Amerongen

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Marrigje van Rietveld
in Genealogy Help by Leo Schreuders G2G Crew (820 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Hey Leo,

I think you are fine to continue. In general you can try to find out if the profile manager is active and would appreciate a comment first. As you have created this profile, it is perfectly fine to add all information.

Note that the current source description is not really complete. There should be an access number, document storage number, archive name and access URL/ID.

If you want to add a project, the [https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Nederlands_Portaal Dutch Roots] one should be the one. But in general this is not required. You can also add that tag (Dutch_Roots or Netherlands) to your question. That will attract more readers.

Did you find the baptism as well? That will confirm if her last name at birth is Rietveld, or possibly Ewouts.
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (230k points)
+1 vote

Hello Leo

Congratulations well done Leo ? 

I've also send you a comment
I've changed  this profile to reflect

FN : Marrigje

LNAB  : Rietveld

OLA : Ewouts   ( this is her patronimic LN, she was Ewouts daugther)   

please read  the Dutch naming convention for any complementary info

For the source please let me know if
a- this a copy/foto of the document  in your possession  the reference  would read something like this :
Personal archive Your_name, Your place of residence, Volume (folder1), page or subdivision,  copy/picture of  Minutes of the church council meeting of St Andries Church Amerongen, date of document

b- if its a library or archive ref :
What archive, its location, Archive section, volume, page, Minutes of the church council meeting of St Andries Church Amerongen, date of document

don't hesitate to mail me if you need any help

I assume you are in the "New Netherlands" (pun intended), if you have problems with the dutch of certain documents just send me a msg.  

by Derek Giroulle G2G6 Mach 1 (10.9k points)