Comments on James Robertson - needs to be merged

0 votes
90 views

On NaN undefined NaN Brian Bourn wrote on Robertson-5627:

[[Robertson-5629]] and Robertson-5627 appear to represent the same person because: After reconciling dates, please clear duplicate found as part of http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Database_Errors Proposer is a 'Data Doctor' and not related to the profiles.

WikiTree profile: James Robertson
in Genealogy Help by Makere Stewart-Harawira G2G1 (1.0k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Without sources there is no way to be sure. After adding sources you can then propose the merge
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thank you.
+1 vote
They both have the same profile manager, so probably accidently created duplicates.
by Christine Pike G2G6 Mach 3 (33.3k points)
i did think that was likely.. not sure that I can go ahead and merge them though. I think a Data Doctor has to carry that out?
+1 vote
[[Robertson-5629|James Robertson]] was merged into [[Robertson-5627|James Robertson]] on 27 Sep 2018.

If you click on https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Robertson-5629 it redirects to Robertson-5627 which is the lower numbered profile.
by Susan McNamee G2G6 Mach 5 (50.5k points)
ah.. so it has been done.How did I miss that...thanks for this.