Question of the Week: Do you have any Spanish roots?

+6 votes
604 views

imageDo you have any Spanish ancestors? Tell us about them with an answer below! You could also use the question image to share your answer with friends and family on social media.

Also, you might be interested in our Spain Project.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
If History, If Geni is correct and Accurate-

Favila, duque de Cantabria is my 31st Great Grandfather.  Between 610-668. Spain and was murdered.

Sancha de Ayala is my 17th Great Grandmother. Born 06-01, 1360-1418. Toledo, Comuna de La Mancha, Spain.

Sancha Spouse came from England, Walter Blount, Knight: 1348 circa, Elvasion, Derbyshire, England died 07-21-1403 Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England.

27 Answers

+4 votes
I personally do not, but on one side of the family, I have an aunt descended from French & Spanish colonizers of Algeria, & on the other side an aunt of Mexican heritage, including descent from the indigenous peoples as well as Spanish colonizers, so I've done some research into each of their families.
by Thomas Koehnline G2G6 Mach 2 (28.1k points)
+4 votes
My Spanish ancestor is Pedro Fernandos (or Fernandez/Fordinandoe) who arrived in Maryland in 1668 as a cabin boy for Captain James Neale.  He settled as a planter in Port Tobacco,Charles County, Maryland and left a long list of descendants, most of whom spelled the name as Farnandis, including my 3rd great grandmother , Jane Farnandis who married John Norris.  She was born in Maryland and died in North Carolina.
by Pat Burdick G2G Crew (320 points)
I also have Peter Farnandis (Pedro Fernandez) as an ancestor. He left a will naming among others a daughter Elizabeth who married Edward Brawner, Sr. , one of my ancestral lines that ended up in South Central Kentucky. I have more info but am in the middle of moving right now.
+2 votes
According to MyHeritage, I have 9.7% Iberian DNA (which varies according to estimates), and I have not been able to determine what ancestor (or ancestors) that comes from. Another estimate says I have a little Basque DNA as well. I wish I knew.
by Mary Leachman G2G4 (4.6k points)
Hi, I have Iberian on my myheritage report as well.  Some research I have done says it could be related to the original Scottish ancestors and has formed a base level of Scottish dna.

Before I read that I had wondered if Iberian dna could come from my grandmothers Belgian and Dutch ancestors.
Thank you for your response, Erik. I know that many people who come from the United Kingdom have some Iberian DNA but most of them don't know the origins of it. In other words, they are mystified by this. I also have some French and Swiss ancestry. I probably have some Belgian ancestors going way back, but you know the borders in Europe that exist today didn't exist centuries ago, so I'd say there was probably a lot of intermixing among the various groups in Europe.

I would assume that this Iberian DNA could come from France. I do have some French ancestors. According to myheritage, I have many DNA matches in France but I have very few in Spain and Portugal. I assume that my Iberian ancestors must have migrated north...
It could also come from the "Black Irish". Supposedly,  I say that because I don't remember where I read this, the English caused Spanish galleons to crash along the coast of Ireland. As sailors fled from capture, they were taken in by the Irish people who claimed them as cousins.
Well, it's my mom's side of the family who has some Irish ancestors, but I really doubt they have any Spanish blood. I assume any Southern European DNA that I have is from my dad's side of the family, but I don't know which ancestors. I do have some French ancestors, but most of them are way back in my family tree (not enough to show up in my DNA). The most recent were some French Huguenots. I am not sure about the place of birth for one of them. I think it may be the south of France--close to Basque Country (but I'm not sure).

I have heard this theory about the Spanish Armada, but I thought all of the Spanish men who were shipwrecked were killed or held for ransom and then returned to Spain.
+3 votes
I am related to Juan Ponce de Leon, discoverer of Florida and first governor of Puerto Rico.  My great grandmother was Dolores Maria Ponce de Leon from Havana, Cuba who is reportedly a direct ancestor of him
by Michael Sabot G2G6 (7.5k points)
He is a cousin of mine through the Ponce de Leon Family. My Order of the Crown of Charlemagne membership application has Fernando Perez Ponce de Leon (Master of the Order of Alcantara) in a long line of Ponce de Leon's all the way to King Alfonso IX of Leon, then up to Charlemagne.
+3 votes

I do. Among them, Allard Anthony although I have not been able to trace him from the Netherlands back to Spain. Anthony-76

by Melanie Stewart G2G1 (1.7k points)
+3 votes
Yes! I'm from Chile, South America, so most of my ancestors come from Spain, either really far back in time, when the colonizing of the country was just beginning, or more recent. The last of my spain born ancestors emigrated here in the early 1880s.
by Camilo Espina Pérez G2G Rookie (190 points)
+3 votes
According to Wikitree Leonor Castillo-85 (King Edw I) is my 21st GGM. I think she's from Spain. Linda.  Frayer-47
by Linda Fraser G2G Crew (350 points)
+3 votes
Yes! My grandmother was born in Avilés, Asturias. She was from an important family there, related to the Marquis of Teverga and the Marquis of Pinar del Río. I have discovered she had a Galician ancestor and a whole Basque branch.

My grandfather parents were from Asturias and Southern Spain.
by Laura Lopez Van Dam G2G6 (9.9k points)
+3 votes
Grandfather born Denia ,Alicanti Spain 1904? not finding out much about him
by Jesse Heeps G2G Crew (470 points)
+3 votes
Yes  I do..My mothers father family was from Mexico and my grandmother ( his wife) was Spanish. Her roots run deep into California when it was Alta California. My family never knew how much of her history is around us.  Family names such as Miramontes, Pacheco, Sibrian, Archuleta, Briones to name a few. My AncestryDNA test says I have 20% Spanish.
by Laura X G2G Rookie (290 points)
+2 votes
According to MyHeritage, 94% of my DNA is Iberian and most of my ancestors are from Spain. I leave a link to my compact tree in case someone is interested on any branch of my tree. I included bios for some of my ancestors

https://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/De_Zuviria-1/5
by Martín de Zuviría G2G Rookie (260 points)
+2 votes
According to my dna, l have Sepphardic ancestry which means Spanish Jews.  Also quite a few medieval Spanish ancestors, according to established research.
by Anne Offerman G2G1 (1.3k points)
+2 votes
mother Spanish. traced many of her lines back to 15th century
by John Macdonald G2G4 (4.2k points)
+2 votes
My great great grandfather, Don Abascal was born in Spain and died in the Bahamas. His daughter was Rebecca Angelina Abascal Wark, my great grandmother.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Abascal-1

We don't know much about Don Abascal, Don probably being an honorific and not a first name, but the Abascal family was an aristocratic family, evidently with ties to Northern Spain.
by Marion Ceruti G2G6 Pilot (129k points)
+2 votes
My Father, Michel Salomon, was born in Fusagasuga in Colombia. My Paternal Grandmother, Maria Delores(Lolita) Castro is the source of my Hispanic background. My Grandmother and her father, Manuel Castro were both from Fusagasuga. My Great-Grandmother, Ernestina Perez, was from Bogota. As was her father Campos Perez. The DNA test I did on Ancestry.com, has 7% of my Heritage coming from Spain.
by Johnny Salomon G2G Crew (510 points)
+3 votes

Yes, I have very deep Spanish roots, my 19th GGF Hernán Martín Serrano arriving in what is now the United States in 1598 with the Juan de Oñate Expedition of 1598 as founders of Santa Fe. Capt Francisco Montes Vigil another group of my ancestors arrived in 1695 with the well documented Juan Paez Hurtado Expedition. 

In 2016 through my documentation to my 6th GGF Juan Cristoval Montes Vigil, I was able to Join the Sons of the American Revolution due to his donations to the war effort which qualify him as a Spanish Patriot by both the SAR & DAR. Since then I have proven 2 more Spanish Patriots Ancestors to the SAR.

Juan Cristoval Montes Vigil's grandfather was Capt Francisco Montes Vigil. This lead me to his grandfather Juan Montes Vigil, who came from Spain and had recently been found to have a documented Royal Lineage through the Ponce de Leon Family to Charlemagne.  I then  petitioned the Order of the Crown of Charlemagne and sought Juan Montes Vigil as a proposed Spanish Gateway Ancestor. Six months later in July 2019 through the research efforts of the OCC, Juan Montes Vigil was approved as the first Spanish Gateway Ancestor. Now all documented descendants can use him as an acceptable Gateway Ancestor for membership into lineage Societies. I was accepted as a life Member of the Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in August 2019. The first to do so through Juan Montes Vigil and then went further back with the Order of the Meverovingian Dynasty.  I also used Juan Montes Vigil as a Gateway Ancestor to gain membership to the Military Order of The Crusades to Afonso I of Portugal and the Order of Three Crusades 1096-1192 to Amadeus III Count of Savoy.

by Cfv Smith G2G1 (1.2k points)
+2 votes
Yes i do , and im enjoying to know about my hispanic roots
by Helio Jimenez Archundia G2G Crew (570 points)
+2 votes
My ancestors came from Spain. They were in Sicily in 1600. From there they came to Mexico and worked their way north. In 1698 Bartolome Lobato was recruited to come to New Mexico to retake Santa Fe from the Indians, who had banded together to kick the Spanish out of New Mexico 12 years before. The Maestas came as well, along with Vigil's, I believe.
by Diana Plummer G2G Rookie (260 points)
+2 votes
Yes, I do have many Spanish ancestors. For example, there is Sancho III, King of Aragon. I found many other Spanish relatives, many who were born before Spain became a formal country. Good luck to you in your search for long-lost relatives.
by Steven Powers Chylinski G2G Rookie (260 points)
+1 vote
Yes. My grandfather was from Mexico, but my DNA shows little Native American DNA and quite a bit of Spanish ancestry, even some Ashkenazi Jewish. However, I know little beyond his name and that of his mother and a brother. I don't even know where in Mexico they originated. It's been a lot easier to research my ancestry on other branches that are within U.S. borders reaching back to the Mayflower.
by Peggy Deras G2G1 (1.1k points)