Comments on unmerged match

+8 votes
95 views
I just created an unmerged match for a duplicated individual with a different mother (same father / birth /death).   Can we add a comment box for the ability to document what works needs to be done to resolve the match?

Same on rejected matches.  I thought we had comment boxes on both of those, but ... no.
in WikiTree Tech by Andrea Powell G2G6 Mach 4 (41.5k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
The only way I have found to make a comment for an unmerged match or rejected match, is first having compared profiles, hit  merge which then adds the comment box. Add a comment, and then continue as you so wish, merge, unmerged match or reject.
by R W G2G6 Pilot (259k points)
selected by Andrea Powell
+3 votes
If everything else lines up except for the parent - place a Disputed Parentage section in the Bio section of the profile.  This way others will see what the issues and sources are or aren't.

Mags
by Mags Gaulden G2G6 Pilot (508k points)