Missing Parents of Georgia Anne Turner, Can you Help?

+2 votes
134 views
After many years, I still haven't come across the parents of Georgia Anne Turner -11092, She married Samuel Cornelius Godwin abt 1871 in Tennessee We are told, but haven't been able to find the marriage record. Spinning my wheels! Help me out, please.
WikiTree profile: Georgia Godwin
in Genealogy Help by Deborah Dunn G2G6 Mach 2 (22.4k points)
Clue ? 1870 census Memphis TN - Margaret Turner age 35, has a female child listed as M. A. Turner born 1855 in Illinois.

Also, perhaps compare the Turners in Illinois in 1850 to the Turners in Illinois in 1860 and see whose missing. As 1850 was the census that began listing all household members, reduce the list of potentials by limiting the search to only the adult males
Clue -  Jacob Turner 1850 census in Johnson County Ilinois, born 1827 Tennessee

He's not in 1860 census. Can't find his wife Malinda in 1860
Thank you , I shall follow up on this information.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hello Deborah.

I hope the information below may be of some help 

  • 1900 Census record that Wayne Morgan cited here.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-635F-TQ

The family is listed at the very top of the page. Georgia is listed in line no. 2. There is much valuable information in the document.

According to this document, they married ab. 1876, perfectly matching the age (3 y/o) of his son William in the 1880 Census (most probably their firstborn).

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9YBK-9L4P

(Georgia is listed in line no. 16)


According to the records below, Oscar Easley Godwin b. ab. Jul 1872 - d. ab. 1952, husband of Nora B. Bettis is not their son.

(All the events listed below, in Jefferson Co.)

  • Marriage record:(10 Jan 1893)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKH3-G9CB

  • 1900 Census (DOB Jul 1872)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSD3-Q84

  • FAG record (DOD 1952)

https://es.findagrave.com/memorial/79302952/oscar-e.-godwin

  • Death cert. (DOB Jul 12 1872, DOD Oct 18 1952, parents names: Zack T. Godwin and Elizabeth Sowyers)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-D1S3-M7X

  • 1880 Census

Event Type: Census
Name: Oscar E Godwin
Sex: Male
Age: 8
Event Date: 1880
Event Place: Mossy Creek, Jefferson, Tennessee, United States
Birth Year (Estimated): 1872
Birthplace: Tennessee, United States
Marital Status: Single
Race: White
Relationship to Head of Household: Son

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Z T Godwin Father M 31 Tennessee, United States
Elizabeth Godwin Mother F 29 Tennessee, United States
William A Godwin Brother M 6 Tennessee, United States
Charles J Godwin Brother M 4 Tennessee, United States
Wne Camplett Brother M 13 Tennessee, United States
Lou Sawyer F 18 Tennessee, United States

Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MD7V-LTB : 20 February 2021), Oscar E Godwin in household of Z T Godwin, Mossy Creek, Jefferson, Tennessee, United States; citing enumeration district ED 172, sheet 436C, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), FHL microfilm 1,255,264.


IMO, there is no doubt that Oscar Easley is the son of this other couple.

A better approach to Samuel Cornelius Godwin and Georgia marriage date is 1876.

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (706k points)
selected by Susan Laursen

Furthermore, the marriage license for Oscar Easley's parents was issued 17 May 1871 in Grainger, Co.

The POB in Oscar Easley's profile is in Grainger, Co.

According to the 1900 Census, S C Godwin and Georgia had a son named Oscar (Osker). This one was born ab. June 1886.

Thank you for your work and the information provided. The correction of the Oscar Godwin was the huge improvement. Yes the family had a son named Osker/Oscar but the record was matched to the wrong person. That individual has now been removed from this family and listed with the correct parents.
Per the 1900 Census: Georgia was listed as being born in TN, but in the 1880 Census she is listed as being born in Illinois as well as both her parents. The information that seems to be valuable is also confusing.  Their second-born child was my great grandmother Leona B. Godwin Luttrell, who I knew personally before she died had recorded that her mother was on in Illinois. I will have to treasure that information until I am proven incorrectly on it.  Leona said she was born  Jan 5, 1880 in Kentucky, the 1880 Census says TN. So do her death records. The valuable information is not the treasure trove needed here again it seems to cloudy the waters.  The census taker listed them all on in TN? because the Father S C Godwin was born in TN? And by records of evidence he was born in TN. Thanks for your help, but this vine is still twisted, the info changed from 1880 Census to 1900 Census.
0 votes
Hi,

I have found her parents on Ancestry. I looked at the 1860 & 1870 Censes and it has her listed as Anna J. They usually went by their middle names. Parents are John A. Turner born 2 Nov 1822 and died 24 Dec 1900, wife Mary (Polly) Pierce May 1825 died 1908. Both born in Campbell County. On the Censuses their house is listed in Page, Campbell County, TN.

The death certificate will tell you who her parents are if the spouse or the children know.

I am not sure she was born in Illinois. I am currently researching my Turner lines. They were in Hickman County, Perry County, Lewis County, Tennessee. All are in the same area, several moved to Arkansas prior to that.

Kelly Popp Kley
by Kelly Kley G2G6 (6.4k points)

Not the person married to Samuel Cornelius Godwin. sad

This Anna J. married William Ranson Moore. See

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LVTV-W67

See, you helped me out! Thanks for sharing your info.
Thanks for your help, I will follow up on this information.
thanks for the information.  I already have the death certificate, that is where we got the place of Birth, but her son only knew the last name of her Dad and did not know the name of her mother.  I think maybe the parents both died in Illinois, close enough that their daughter wasn't old enough to live on her own. We were told that she was raised by her aunt and uncle, but again we do not have any names to go on.

Related questions

+5 votes
1 answer
100 views asked Aug 4, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Deborah Dunn G2G6 Mach 2 (22.4k points)
+7 votes
1 answer
221 views asked Mar 18, 2015 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+4 votes
0 answers
182 views asked Feb 12, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Tracy Erickson G2G1 (1.3k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
0 votes
0 answers
39 views asked Aug 22, 2019 in Photos by Justin Cunningham
+7 votes
3 answers
90 views asked Jul 21, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Fred Robertson G2G Crew (520 points)
+3 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...