Need help finding Julia Slingerland's parents

+2 votes
46 views
Hi everyone! I was going over my tree and noticed some discreptancies... long story short I no longer believe John & Caroline Soper are Julia's parents. I know they are related to her somehow but I'm not exactly sure what the connection is right now. Can someone please help me look into this? Pretty much everything I know so far is on her WikiTree profile. I have some other children of John & Caroline to add, but I'm waiting for the connect-a-thon to do that :)

Thanks in advance!
WikiTree profile: Juliann Griffith
in Genealogy Help by Daniel Dickson G2G2 (2.9k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Have you tried looking on the free site familysearch.org ?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Not yet, didn't have too much time last night as this was posted pretty late for me. I'll look into it tonight, thank you :)
+2 votes
The name Slingerland sounds Dutch or maybe German to me. Slingeland is used in the East of the Netherlands near the German border...... that is not the answer to your question but maybe a direction for further research down the line.
ago by Eef van Hout G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
Way back, the family is actually Dutch immigrants to New York before they came over to Canada so you're definitely spot on!
Lots of Slingerlands lived in the Albany, NY area.
You might want to take a look at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Slingerland-3 and check out his descendants to find a connection.
Thank you Mark! That is actually the same line that I'm looking at. I think I know what branch because there's a census that shows Juliann as an 11 year old living with Styles Slingerland (whom I had previously as her father) and his family, as well as Styles' brother Richard and his family. The brothers are descendants of Teunis and distant relatives of many of the Albany Slingerlands.