Advice before editing this pre-1700 Gookin profile?

+3 votes
50 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Elizabeth (Gookin) Greenleaf. This is what I can add:

  • She was the first female apothecary in the Thirteen Colonies.
  • She is considered to be the first female pharmacist in the United States.
  •  She was one of 17 women to be honored by the American Pharmacists Association in 2012, for "contributions to the profession and advancement of women in pharmacy."

These are the sources I am using:

  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth_Gooking_Greenleaf
  • https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/61844170

I would like to have categories listed for her to reflect her being the first apothecary and female pharmacist in the Colonies.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Greenleaf
in Genealogy Help by Jeanie Buchanan G2G Crew (730 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Jeanie,

I just reviewed the profile for Elizabeth Greenleaf. Given that she has a wikipedia page, I added a 'Notables' sticker to her biography with condensed notables contributions.

I then redid her biography with headings and proper inline sourcing for her birth, marriage and death. I also listed all thirteen of her children. I checked the tracker, she had at least two 'Data Doctor' issues that have now been clarified with the sources and children listed.

You can now see right up front her contributions to pharmacy, etc. in the colonies.
by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (561k points)
selected by Anne B
Thank you so much, Carol!  This is what I wanted.  I am too new at this - and will use your input for my example-to-follow.  :)  It was very important to me that Elizabeth Gookin Greenleaf made great accomplishments for a woman of her time.  Thank you!
Hi Anne B. Thank you so much for this very unexpected, yet appreciated Best Answer. I hope you are doing well! You have always been such a wonderful support person for WikiTreers!
+5 votes
Jeanie, neither of the "sources" you listed is a valid source.  The information there is written by a person, who may or may not have found records that support the purported facts they are stating.  While it can be a good starting point, you would need to find records that support the information before you can add it to a pre-1700 profile.  There was a very complete discussion of this in the pre-1700 certification process you had to go through to be permitted to work on these profiles.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (943k points)
thank you - I appreciate this very much and will search out more definite sources.
Jeanie, keep up the good work! Always happy to help a fellow Wikitreer.